Search IOM3 Awards, Grants & Prizes

The full list of IOM3 awards, medals, prizes and grants searchable by discipline and eligibility

Displaying 50 of 57 results

Institute's Technician Medal

In recognition of outstanding workplace contribution of a Technician or Incorporated Engineer member.

Award for Innovation in Defence, Safety & Security Materials

For innovation in any scientific/technological field.

Douglas Hay Medal

For the best paper published in Transactions A: Mining Technology.

Beilby Medal & Prize

For substantial work in applied materials science, chemical engineering, energy efficiency or a related field.

Rowbotham Medal

For outstanding contribution to the development or innovative use of materials for automotive applications.

Futers Gold Medal

For outstanding services to the international minerals industry.

Outstanding Contribution Awards

For prolonged and major contribution to the Institute's core activity.

Pfeil Award

For published work of particular merit in the field of ceramics.

Leslie Holliday Prize

In recognition of significant or technological contribution relating to composite materials.

Alan Glanvill Award

For published work of particular merit in the field of polymers.

Medal for Excellence

For conspicuous contribution to the art, science and practice of the mining industry.

Hume-Rothery Prize

For distinguished achievements on phase relationships in metallic/non-metallic materials of metallurgical interest.

Kroll Medal & Prize

For contribution in the scientific understanding of materials chemistry in industrial production of inorganic materials.

Platinum Medal

In recognition of outstanding contributions to materials science, technology and industry.

James S Walker Award

For a student project on the subject of polymers.

Mann Redmayne Medal A

For the best paper published in IMM Transactions A: Mining Technology.

Wardell Armstrong Prize

For the best paper published in Transactions B: Applied Earth Studies.

Rosenhain Medal & Prize

In recognition of distinguished achievement in any branch of materials science.

T B Marsden Professional Medal

In recognition of services to the profession or to the Institute, its objectives and organisation over a period of not less than 20 years.

Guy Bengough Award

For a paper published by the Institute on the subject of corrosion and degradation.

Stokowiec Medal & Prize

For distinguished work on the technical, processing, manufacturing or engineering application of alloy steels.

Sir Colin Humphreys Education Award

For contribution made to enhancing students' scientific/technological literacy.

Tom Colclough Medal & Prize

In recognition of contribution to microstructure, mechanical properties, fabricability or in-service performance, production or engineering in the iron and steel industry.

Gold Medal

For significant contribution to the industrial application of materials.

Adrian Normanton Prize

For the best technical paper on the topic of steelmaking or casting.

Composite Award

For published work of particular merit in the field of composites.

Verulam Medal & Prize

In recognition of distinguished contributions to ceramics including refractories.

Dowding Medal and Prize

For contributions to the invention, development, design or technical operation of metallurgical plant.

Tom Bell Surface Engineering Medal

In recognition of excellence and outstanding contribution in surface engineering.

Griffith Medal & Prize

For distinguished work that has made or is making a notable contribution to any branch of materials science.

Cook/Ablett Award

For published work in the field of metals.

Chapman Medal

For distinguished research in the field of biomedical materials.

Ivor Jenkins Medal

In recognition of contributions enhancing the understanding of materials processing or component production using particulate materials.

Hadfield Medal & Prize

For distinguished work to metallurgical practice, process/product development, metallurgical understanding or design engineering application of steel.

Williams Award

For a paper of particular merit concerned with the manufacture and use of iron and steel.

Bessemer Gold Medal

For outstanding services to the steel industry.

Frank Fitzgerald Medal & Travel Award

To a student or early career member who has demonstrated excellence in professional development.

Billiton Gold Medal

For the best paper published in Transactions C: Mineral Processing & Extractive Metallurgy.

Frank Paine Packaging Award

For outstanding contribution to the Packaging community on a global basis.

Robert Perrin Award

For outstanding and sustained commitment to outreach activity in Materials Science and Technology targeted at 11-19 students.

Materials World Medal

For the best feature or review published during the year within the Institute's member magazines.

Colwyn Medal (Not available in 2022)

For outstanding services to the rubber industry.

Mann Redmayne Medal C

For the best paper published in IMM Transactions C: Mineral Processing & Extractive Metallurgy.

Sir Andrew Bryan Medal

For sustained and outstanding contributions to the Institute and its technical activities.

Harvey Flower Titanium Prize (Retrospective)

To established researchers and materials engineers in the field of titanium.

Grunfeld Memorial Award & Medal

For professional contribution of significant influence on the engineering application of components made from alloys in the metallurgical industries.

Hancock Medal

For outstanding service to the rubber industry.

Thomas Medal & Prize

In recognition of scientific or technological contribution to the production or secondary processing of any ferrous alloy.

Silver Medal

In recognition of outstanding contribution to a field of interest within the materials, minerals and mining sector.

Institute's International Medal

For notable contribution to the development of the Institute internationally.

See more