Awards archive

Full details of past IOM3 medal and prize winners are available by year as follows:

2019 award winners 2018 award winners 2017 award winners
2016 award winners 2015 award winners 2014 award winners
2013 award winners 2012 award winners 2011 award winners
2010 award winners  2009 award winners  2008 award winners
2007 award winners 2006 award winners 2005 award winners
2004 award winners 2003 award winners  

See also Outstanding Service Awards

Recipients of specific awards for personal achievement over recent years are listed below.

Bessemer Gold Medal

2019 J Bolton, 2018 I Samarasekera, 2017 J Speer, 2016 A W Cramb, 2015 J Beynon, 2014 H Tomono, 2013 K Mills, 2012 G Honeyman, 2011 I Christmas, 2010 M Sellars, 2009 G Arvedi, 2008 T Mukherjee, 2007 L Mittal, 2006 H Bhadeshia, 2005 S I Pettifor, 2004 R J Fruehan, 2003 J P Birat, 2002 R E Dolby, 2001 M J Pettifor, 2000 T Gladman, 1999 E T Turkdogan, 1998 R Baker, 1997 F K Iverson, 1996 Sir B Moffat, 1995 P Wright, 1994 F B Pickering, 1993 H Saito, 1992 C E H Morris, 1991 F Fitzgerald, 1990 J S Pennington, 1989 G R Heffernan, 1988 Sir R Scholey, 1987 T Joon Park, 1986 J R D Tata, 1985 Viscount E Davignon, 1984 P Metz, 1983 I K MacGregor, 1982 G W van Stein Callenfels, 1981 Sir I McLennan, 1980 M Tenenbaum, 1979 H O H Haavisto, 1978 K Brotzmann, 1977 H Morrogh, 1976 J D Joy, 1975 R Weck, 1974 Sir M Finniston, 1973 J W Menter, 1972 M Morgan, 1971 A G Quarrell, 1970 P Coheur, 1969 H M Queen Elizabeth II, 1968 F D Richardson, 1967 E T Judge, 1966 J H Chesters, 1965 T Sendzimir, 1965 N P Allen, 1964 H Malcor, 1963 F H Saniter, 1962 Sir Charles Goodeve, 1961 W Barr, 1960 H Schenck, 1959 B M S Kalling, 1958 W F Cartwright, 1957 H Durrer, 1956 C Sykes, 1955 J Chipman, 1954 T P Colclough, 1953 R Mather, 1952 H H Burton, 1951 B F Fairless, 1950 J Mitchell, 1948 W J Dawson, 1947 K M Tigerchiold, 1947 Sir William J Larke, 1946 J S Hollings, 1945 H Wright, 1944 E Lewis, 1943 J H Whiteley, 1942 E G Grace, 1941 T Swinden, 1940 Sir Andrew McCance, 1939 J Henderson, 1938 C H Desch, 1937 Col N T Bealiew, 1937 A Mayer, 1936 F Clements, 1935 A M Portevin, 1934 HM King George V, 1933 W H Hatfield, 1932 H Louis, 1931 Sir Harold Carpenter, 1930 W Rosenhain, 1930 E Schneider, 1929 The Hon Sir Charles A Parsons, 1928 C M Schwab, 1927 A Wahlberg, 1926 Sir Hugh Bell, 1925 T Turner, 1924 A Sauveur, 1923 W H Maw, 1922 K Honda, 1921 C Freemont, 1920 H Brearley, 1919 F Giolotti, 1918 The Rt Hon Lord Invernairn of Strathnairn, 1917 A Lamberton, 1916 F W Harbord, 1915 P Martin, 1914 E Riley, 1913 A Greiner, 1912 J H Darby, 1911 H L Le Chatelier, 1910 E H Saniter, 1909 A Pourcel, 1908 B Talbot, 1907 J A Brinell, 1906 F Osmond, 1906 H M King Edward VII, 1905 J O Arnold, 1904 A Carnegie, 1904 Sir R Hadfield, 1903 The Rt Hon Lord Airdale of Gledhow, 1902 F A Krupp, 1901 J E Stead, 1900 H de Wendel, 1899 H M Queen Victoria, 1898 R Prince-Williams, 1897 Sir Frederick A Abel, 1896 H Wedding, 1895 H M Howe, 1894 J Gjers, 1893 J Fritz, 1892 A Cooper, 1891 The Rt Hon Lord Armstrong, 1890 W D Allen, 1890 Hon A S Hewitt, 1889 J D Ellis, 1889 H Schneider, 1888 D Adamson, 1887 J Riley, 1886 E Williams, 1885 R Akerman, 1884 E P Martin, 1884 E W Richards, 1883 G J Snelus, 1883 Sidney Gilchrist Thomas, 1882 A L Holley, 1881 W Menelaus, 1880 Sir J Whitworth, 1879 P Cooper, 1878 P R von Tunner, 1877 J Percy, 1876 R F Mushet, 1875 Sir C W Siemens, 1874 Sir Lowthian Bell

Robert Perrin Award

2019 R F Ambury, 2018 G Sawyer, 2017 J Wade, 2016 C Hindle

Tom Colclough Medal & Prize

2019 A Dunsmore, 2018 N A McPherson, 2017 N Baddoo, 2016 A Bannister, 2015 D Crowther, 2014 D Porter, 2013 N Cooper, 2012 S Brett, 2011 T Williams, 2010 T N Baker, 2009 P E Reynolds, 2008 S E Webster, 2006 F Faries, 2004 M Gleave, 2002 J H Beynon, 2000 J G Simpson, 1998 P E J Flewitt, 1997 J W Campbell, 1996 G Walker, 1995 B M Armstrong, 1994 M J Pettifor, 1993 J H Ball, 1992 H P Jost, 1991 D A Campbell & M M Bowness, 1990 G D Saul, 1989 J W Cudby, 1988 T Tait, 1986 G T Brown, 1984 J R Blank, 1982 P Nilles, 1981 V T Morgan, 1980 D S Calvert, 1979 A N Whiting, 1978 A D Busby, 1977 G Heynert, 1976 V Giedroyc, 1975 E Davies, 1973 C Sturdy, 1972 H Wiegel, 1971 I M D Halliday, 1970 W H Jenkins, 1969 H W Meyer, 1968 E M Summers, 1967 B Trentini, 1966 T Dennison, 1965 J A Kilby, 1964 J McCracken, 1963 R W Evans

Sir Colin Humphreys Education Award

2019 R Goodall, 2018 S V McLaren, 2017 F da Silva Wheeler MBE, 2016 J Perkins, 2015 C Hinchcliffe, 2014 P Withers & L Harratt-Jones, 2013 M Rogers & W Dransfield-Scott, 2012 A Laferrere & J Smith, 2011 P O’Brien, 2010 M Martin-Smith & Amy Preece, 2009 J Jenner, 2008 S Wilkinson & C Williams

Chapman Medal

2019 J Fisher, 2018 S MacNeil, 2017 M Edirisinghe, 2016 D Farrar, 2015 A Lewis, 2014 R Feneley, 2013 G Andrews, 2012 N Rushton, 2011 S M Best, 2010 J Kirkpatrick, 2009 D C Smith, 2008 A Curtis, 2007 D Williams, 2006 B Tighe, 2005 M Braden, 2004 L L Hench, 2003 W Bonfield

Colwyn Medal

Given alternate (odd) years with Hancock 
2019 C M Roland, 2017 M Kluppel, 2016 Not awarded, 2015 Gert Heinrich, 2014 Not awarded,2013 M Warner, 2011 R Spontak, 2009 J Busfield, 2007 K Fuller, 2001 J R Dunn, 1999 K C Frisch, 1997 K A Grosch, 1995 G J Lake, 1993 J M Buist, 1992 A R Williams, 1990 M R Porter, 1989 V F Evstratov, 1988 J B Donnet, 1986 E Holroyd, 1984 A Y Coran, 1981 E W Duck, 1980 H Mark, 1979 M Morton, 1978 A G Thomas, 1977 A N Gent, 1976 J M J Massoubre, 1975 J Furukawa, 1974 J I Cuneen, 1973 C E H Bawn CBE FRS, 1972 A R Payne, 1971 J D Ferry, 1970 A Schallamach, 1969 B C Sekhar, 1968 W F Watson, 1967 V E Gough, 1966 L Mullins, 1965 W C Wake, 1964 G E Bloomfield, 1963 E W Madge, 1962 C L Bateman, 1961 L R G Treloar, 1960 Erich Konrad, 1958 J LeBras, 1957 H W Melville FRS, 1956 W B Wiegand, 1955 H N Ridley & C Flaconer-Flint, 1954 P J Flory, 1953 D Parkinson, 1952 G Gee, 1951 C E T Man, 1950 A van Rossem, 1949 E A Murphy, 1948 J R Scott, 1947 R P Dinsmore, 1946 Geo Martin, 1945 W J S Nauton, 1944 S A Brazier OBE, 1943 A Healey, 1941 B J Heaton, OBE, 1940 P Schidrowita & H P Stevens, 1939 S S Pickles, 1938 B D Porritt, 1936 C J Beaver, 1935 D F Twiss, 1934 O de Vires, 1933 W H Paull, 1929 W H Stevens, 1928 G Stafford Whitby.

Dowding Medal & Prize

2019 J Talamantes-Silva, 2018 D Shipton, 2017 M Steeper, 2016 P Montmitonnet, 2015 G Terlinde, 2014 A Bainbridge, 2013 M Clark, 2012 Z Fan, 2011 H Uijtdebroeks, 2010 J Wadsworth, 2009 J T Hogg, 2008 D C Farrugia, 2007 P D Spooner, 2005 P F Round, 2003 M C Pope, 2001 J Rushe, 1999 P J Kidd, 1997 E F Walker, 1996 J L Evans, 1995 D E Humphreys, 1994 B J Hewitt, 1993 F B Traice, 1992 W R Irving, 1991 I D Tomlinson, 1990 P Ellerton & B Hill, 1989 R Ellwood, 1988 G Hanniker and R B Rands, 1987 W R Laws and G R Reed

Frank Fitzgerald Medal & Travel Award

2019 Hollie Cockings, 2018 A Valizadeh, 2017 E J Pickering, 2016 D Penney, 2015 Not awarded, 2014 S Al Bermani, 2013 L J Booth, 2011 J Lee, 2010 L Way, 2008 J V Boggelen, 2007 I Baillie, 2006 S J Kinsey, 2005 C McDonald

Frank Paine Packaging Award

2019 Not available, 2018 D Edwards

Futers Gold Medal

2019 S Gray, 2018 C Blackmore, 2017 D J Barratt, 2016 J J le Roux Cilliers, 2015 D Fray, 2014 K Severs, 2013 P Gray, 2012 N Hazen, 2011 J Monhemius, 2010 C Fleming, 2009 T J Napier-Munn, 2008 G Riddler, 2007 A J Smith, 2006 Dr D S Flett, 2002 B Skinner, 1996 B Barratt, 1995 C T Massey, 1994 A J Pickering, 1993 R W Robson, 1992 R G Siddall, W Gale, 1991 P M Davies, 1990 G Sykes, 1989 J Brass, 1988 W L Pugh, 1987 R Robinson, 1986 P Simpson, 1985 J T Peary, 1984 A W Hayes, 1983 R B Dunn, 1982 J Pocock, 1981 L Harris, 1980 C Round, 1979 J J Bates, 1978 C W Turner, 1977 D Hardman, 1976 G A Hetherington, 1975 J E Wood, 1974 S A Skelding, 1973 P G Weekes.

Gold Medal

2019 G Scamans, 2018 H Stone (Materials Strategic Partnership), 2017 (Joint) BP Exploration and Production Co Ltd & Companhia Brasileira de Metalurgia e Mineracao (CBMM), 2016 M White, 2015 Not awarded, 2014 A Sherry, 2013 Luxfer PLC, 2012 Not awarded, 2011 A Matthews, 2010 D Allen, 2009 I Robins, 2008 A J Barnes, 2007 A Normanton, 2006 Dynamic Ceramic, 2005 Ceres Power Ltd, 2004 Airbus UK team, Qinetiq, Aeroform Ltd, M C Bennett Ass Ltd, 2003 D Fray, 2002 Roger Grimes.

Griffith Medal & Prize

2019 D Jones, 2018 R Cameron, 2017 Nicola M Pugno, 2016 Y W Mai, 2015 I Parkin, 2014 N Fleck, 2013 R Broomfield, 2012 M Stevens, 2011 D Hayhurst, 2010 R Grimes, 2009 A L Greer, 2008 N Alford, 2008 A R West, 2007 R O Ritchie, 2006 P S Bate, 2005 D J Bacon, 2004 T W Clyne, 2003 R W Whatmore, 2002 R J Young, 2001 J Humphreys, 2000 R C Pond, 1999 J F Knott, 1998 J W Johnson, 1997 G C Wood, 1996 A J Kinloch, 1995 G W Greenwood, 1994 A G Evans, 1993 C Gurney, 1992 D V Wilson, 1991 W Bonfield, 1990 P L Pratt, 1989 K H Jack, 1988 M J Bevis, 1987 E D Hondros, 1986 N Phillips, 1985 D Hull, 1984 W C Wake.

Grunfeld Award & Medal

2019 R Morana, 2018 J Strong, 2017 M R Clinch, 2016 Not awarded, 2015 D Armstrong, 2014 Not awarded, 2013 M Preuss, 2012 Not awarded, 2011 Joseph Robson, 2009 R Vanstone, 2005 D Dye, 2003 P Pragnell, 2001 P Lee, 1999 K L Choy, 1997 C N Elliott, 1996 L Christodoulou, 1995 S Flood, 1994 D G McCartney, 1992 J E King, 1991 B A Rickinson, 1989 A A Howe, 1988 C J Peel.

Hadfield Medal & Prize

2019 C Davis, 2018 J Jaiswal, 2017 J Beswick, 2017 J Ferriman, 2016 J Beeley, 2015 D Worsley, 2014 L Brimacombe, 2013 D Howarth, 2012 M Gray, 2011 I Craig, 2010 C Priday, 2009 M Boul, 2008 R B Smith, 2007 J W Marshall, 2006 R Alderice, 2005 D J Naylor, 2004 J Herbertson, 2003 R W Welburn, 2002 A L Vickers, 2001 I G Davies, 2000 T J Pike, 1999 A Normanton, 1998 A L Bengey, 1997 P Nilles, 1996 R N Younger, 1995 T B Gibbons, 1994 M J May, 1993 I Earnshaw, 1992 P G Partridge, 1991 A Nicholson, 1990 P D Allen, 1989 J E Restall & W B Morrison, 1988 G B Brook, 1987 R Baker and G D Spenceley, 1985 S W K Shaw, 1983 G Hoyle.

Hancock Medal

Given alternate (even) years with Colwyn
2019 Not available, 2018 A Muhr, 2017 Not awailable, 2016 M Bennett, 2014 R Matthan, 2012 A Tinker, 2008 M Patel, 2006 R P Brown, 2002 S V Lathia, 2000 W R Adam, 1998 M E Cain, 1997 N H Godfrey, 1996 D A Hills, 1995 S H Coulson, 1994 R G Winder, 1993 C Hepburn, 1991 T D Pendle, 1990 M J Falconer-Flint, 1989 G C Gullan, 1988 M I Iddon, 1987 D C Blackley, 1986 K M Philip, 1985 D A Bennett, 1984 J P Berry, 1983 G F Morton, 1982 Sir Reay Geddes KBE, 1981 P W Allen, 1980 J Glazer, 1979 D M Turner, 1978 L G Harrison, 1977 H Jackson & H G Parkes, 1976 H M Collier, 1975 M A Birkin, 1974 D Bulgin & R C W Moakes, 1973 M J Jordan, 1972 C M Blow, 1971 E R Gardner, 1970 J M Buist, 1969 G E M Godfrey MBE, 1968 L R Mernagh, 1967 H C Baker & J A Smithson, 1966 L L Roe, 1965 G A Shires, 1964 D Banerjee, 1963 F H Cotton, 1962 C H Birkitt, 1961 M M Heywood, 1960 C B Copeman, 1959 J H Carrington, 1958 H Willshaw OBE, 1957 M Panzetta MBE, 1956 S D Sutton, 1955 J M Wright, 1954 F Ascoli CIE, 1953 H Rogers, 1952 T J Drakeley CBE.

Roy T Holland Medal & Prize

2019 Not awarded, 2018 P Jackson, 2017 F Morrall, 2016 M Lombardo, 2015 D Brosnan, 2014 S Bridge, 2013 Not awarded, 2012 Not awarded, 2011 K Morton, 2010 A Baxter, 2009 K Shankland, 2008 D Spencer, 2007 T Shingler, 2006 N Andrew, 2005 N P Glasson, 2004 J T Green, 2003 W Roberts, 2002 D Mitchell, 2001 A J Forrester.

Leslie Holliday Prize

2019 R Martin, 2017 T McGrail, 2016 I Partridge, 2015 D Hull, 2014 A Kelly, 2013 E Ghavam-Shahidi, 2012 M Wisnom, 2011 R Young, 2010 P Curtis, 2009 J Quinn, 2008 K Forsdyke, 2007 P Hogg, 2006 G Sims, 2005 F R Jones, 2003 C D Rudd, 2002 F L Matthews, 2001 A G Gibsons, 2000 F N Cogswell, 1999 B Harris, 1998 M G Bader, 1997 G A Jubb, 1995 J G P Binner, 1994 C M Friend, 1993 K E Evans, 1992 K L Scrivener, 1991 T W Clyne, 1990 V Randle, 1986 G A D Briggs, 1985 G Jeronimidis, 1984 A G Cullis.

Hume-Rothery Prize

2019 S G Fries, 2017 H Ipser, 2016 N Dupin, 2015 J Robson, 2014 A V da Costa e Silva, 2013 A Watson, 2012 G Effenberg, 2011 F Glasser, 2010 Rr Schmid-Fetzer, 2009 P J Spencer, 2008 J Taylor, 2007 T Nishizawa, 2006 A L Greer, 2005 B Sundman, 2004 M H Rand, 2003 A D Pelton, 2002 N Saunders, 2001 V Raghavan, 2000 A T Dinsdale, 1999 R Ferro, 1998 F H Hayes, 1997 T G Chart, 1996 L Kaufman, 1995 I Ansara, 1994 A P Miodownik, 1993 H L Lukas, 1992 H K D H Bhadeshia, 1991 M Hillert, 1990 D Pettifor, 1989 T B Massalski, 1987 D R F West, 1986 F N Rhines.

Ivor Jenkins Medal

2019 L Prakash, 2018 D Whittaker, 2017 P Nurthen, 2016 J Dunkley, 2015 Y Zhao, 2014 W B James, 2013 M Hardy, 2012 Not awarded, 2011 J Liddle, 2010 A Boccaccini, 2009 P R Brewin, 2008 S Blackburn, 2007 J Binner, 2006 P Beiss, 2005 B Roebuck, 2004 E Mosca, 2003 I R Harris, 2002 J R G Evans, 2001 B Uhrenius, 2000 J V Wood, 1998 C Molins, 1997 B Williams, 1996 A Lawley, 1995 G F Bocchini, 1994 R Edwards, 1993 No award, 1992 P Lindskog, 1991 No award, 1990 W Huppmann, 1989 M Waldron.

Kroll Medal & Prize

2019 D Gregory, 2018 J Driscoll, 2017 S Skinner, 2016 Not awarded, 2015 S Fries, 2014 V Kumar, 2013 K Hing, 2012 J Coleman, 2011 S Best, 2010 K Scrivener, 2009 M Edirisinghe, 2008 I Parkin, 2007 P O’Brien, 2006 J Evans, 2004 J Williamson, 2003 J H Sharp, 2002 A Hendry, 2001 F P Glasser, 2000 A Atkinson, 1999 H F W Taylor, 1998 F R Sale, 1996 K C Mills, 1995 B C H Steele, 1994 D Inman, 1993 N A Warner, 1992 R J Hawkins, 1991 R N Parkins, 1990 B B Argent, 1989 J A Charles, 1987 D J Fray.

T B Marsden Professional Award

2019 D Keighley, 2018 M May, 2017 G Sawyer, 2016 Not awarded, 2015 P Latham, 2014 I Turner, 2013 F Wild, 2012 P J E Bischler, 2011 D Price, 2010 G Lloyd, 2009 A Matthews, 2008 D A Dean, 2007 D Elliott, 2006 C Rhodes, 2005 C Lea, 2001 R T Derricott.

Medal for Excellence

2019 Not awarded, 2018 FAME, 2017 Dr Barry Alan Wills, 2016 Steve Bedford, 2015 Oil and Gas UK, 2014 Dr Geoffrey Cowley, 2013 not awarded, 2012 Christopher Peter Hall, 2011 Dr John Ashton, 2010 Andrew Watson, 2009 Professor Kazem Oraee, 2008 Wardell Armstrong, 2006 J Groom, 2004 S S Peng, 2001 Dr J D G Groom, 2000 E R Hassall CBE, 1999 The Mines Rescue Service Ltd, 1998 The City of Broken Hill, 1996 P Williams OBE, 1995 M W English.

Outstanding Contribution Awards

2019 J Shields, G D Spenceley & I R Harris, 2018 C Davies & J McGrath, 2017 A Francis & A True, 2016 M Hull, M Ansell, 2015 B Lye, J R Moon & K Purcell, 2014 R Quarshie, 2013 D Gooch, S Patrick & K Barnes. 2012 J D Brazier & D Woodbridge, 2011 T Brewis, G Smith & D Taplin.

Pfeil Award

2019 J Han, J Zhao & Z Shen, 2018 M Yu, S Grasso, R McKinnon, T Saunders & M Reece, 2017 A Paul, J G P Binner, B Vaidhyanathan, A C J Heatonand & P M Brown, 2016 L Cordero-Arias, S Cabanas-Polo, J Gilabert, O M Goudouri, E Sanchez, S Virtanen & A R Boccaccini, 2015 M Marangoni, I Ponsot, R Kuusik & E Bernardo, 2014 T Bak, J Nowotny, N Sucher & E D Wachsman, 2013 R Chaim, R Marder, C Estourne's & Z Shen, 2012 A Covill, N C Hyatt, J Hill & N C Collier, 2011 M Tyrer, C R Cheeseman, R Greaves, P A Claisse, E Ganjian, M Kay & J Churchman-Davies, 2010 E Bernardo, L Esposito, E Rambaldi & A Tucci, 2009 R Taylor, I Richardson & R Brydson, 2008 L Sheppard & J Nowotny, 2007 P Colombo, F Zordan & E Medvedovski, 2006 J Nowotny, T Bak, C C Sorrell, M Nowotny, S J L Kang & C Prince, 2005 S Wada & T Tsurumi, 2004 No award, 2000 H R Rezaie, W M Rainforth & W M Lee, 1997 R A Farrar & Z Zhang, 1996 N Darwich & R Elliott, 1995 D T Llewellyn, 1994 R Priestner & L Ali, 1993 H S Yang, A K Mukherjee & W T Roberts

Platinum Medal

2019 (joint) R Young & R W Whatmore, 2018 (joint) N Alford & P J Withers, 2017 J Wood, 2016 Dame S Ion, 2015 R Silva, 2014 P O'Brien, 2013 Sir C Humphreys, 2012 J Kilner, 2011 T Cheetham, 2010 G Thompson OBE, 2009 J F Knott, 2008 G Davies, 2007 S R Keown, 2006 G D S Smith, 2005 G Selman, 2004 E B Farmer, 2003 M Mclean, 2002 B Cantor, 2001 J W Martin, 2000 P J Goodhew, 1999 I L Dillamore, 1998 M F Ashby, 1997 F R N Nabarro, 1996 D R F West, 1995 B Wilshire, 1994 J W Edington, 1993 D A Melford, 1992 A Kelly, 1991 J M Butler, 1990 D V Atterton, 1989 R E Smallman, 1988 J Nutting, 1987 Viscount Caldecote, 1986 A A Wells, 1985 HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, 1984 J W Christian.

Prince Philip Award

2019 NEXTEK, 2018 Not awarded, 2015 Avon Rubber, 2014 Not awarded, 2013 Not awarded, 2011 Biocompatibles UK Ltd, 2006 Vascutek Ltd, 2004 Victrex Research & Technology, 1999 B G Technology, 1996 Maunsell Structural Plastics Ltd, 1993 Regent Hospital Products, 1990 Malaysian Rubber Producers' Research Association, 1987 E I du Pont de Nemours & Co, 1985 L Gore & Associates Inc.

Rosenhain Medal & Prize

2019 C Gourlay, 2018 K-T Yong, 2017 S Haigh, 2016 M Titirici, 2015 Not awarded,2014 N Stingelin, 2013 I Kinloch, 2012 S Eichhorn, 2011 M Ryan, 2010 M Stevens, 2009 N D Mathur, 2008 S Hainsworth, 2007 A H W Ngan, 2006 Prof Long, 2005 R Thomson, 2004 P Midgley, 2003 W M Rainforth, 2002 R W Grimes, 2001 P J Withers, 2000 P Bowen, 1999 W E Lee, 1998 V Randle, 1997 J B Pethica, 1996 P Gregson, 1995 A Donald, 1994 H K D Bhadeshia, 1993 B Cantor, 1992 R O Ritchie, 1991 G D W Smith, 1990 W M Stobbs, 1989 C J Humphreys, 1988 H M Flower, 1987 A H Windle, 1986 M McLean, 1985 F J Humphreys, 1984 B Ralph, 1982 G J Davies, 1981 L M Brown, 1979 M F Ashby, 1978 J F Knott, 1977 G Thomas, 1976 Ernest D Hondros, 1975 G W Greenwood, 1973 D Hull, 1972 R E Smallman, 1971 R B Nicholson, 1970 J A Catterall, 1969 J W Christian, 1968 D W Pashley, 1967 P J E Forstyth, 1966 A Cibula, 1965 M K McQuillan, 1964 R S Barnes, 1963 B A Bilby, 1962 J Friede, 1961 P B Hirsch, 1960 N J Petsch, 1959 R W K Honeycombe, 1958 J H Hollomon, 1957 H K Hardy, 1956 D McLean, 1955 W A Baker, 1954 A G Cottrell, 1953 C E Ransley, 1952 A Guinier, 1951 G V Raynor

Rowbotham Medal

2019 Not Awarded, 2018 A Tautcher, 2017 N Li, 2016 T Taylor, 2015 Not awarded, 2014 Not awarded, 2013 E Ikwueze, 2012 S Vanes, 2011 V Cerato, 2010 S Maggs, 2009 M White, 2008 J E Sellors, 2007 M Ellis, 2006 T A Turner.

Sir Andrew Bryan Medal

2019 B D Lye, 2018 A Raine, 2017 N Jackson, 2016 G Bridges, 2015 J C H Lewis, 2014 D Seath, 2013 C Hallas, 2012 S Pye, 2011 N Riley, 2010 C Corti, 2009 A Strang, 2008 R Watmore, 2007 J Weston, 2006 J Harris, 2001 C T Massey OBE, B J Breen & H E K Allen, 1999 J V Bramley & J C H Longden, 1989/90 J F Tunnicliffe, 1988/89 P I Allsop, 1983/84 G R Strong, 1982/1983 F B Hinsley, 1981/82 H J King CBE, 1980/81 W J W Bourne, 1975/1976 J Brass CBE, 1973/74 S W Potts OBE, 1972/73 Sir Andrew Bryan.

Silver Medal

2019 K Thornton, 2018 A Ploszajski, 2017 C Petit, 2016 E Hosking, 2015 M Cole, 2014 B Britton, 2013 S Haigh, 2012 M Moram, 2011 F Giuliani, 2010 C Gourlay, 2009 S Williams, 2008 S Heutz, 2007 M Hall, 2006 S McArthur, 2005 G R McDowell, 2004 J Jones, 2002 L Minervini, 1997 A I Yushanov, D Schworm & A Tukachinsky.

Stokowiec Medal & Prize

2019 M J Rawson, 2018 R Higginson, 2017 Not awarded, 2016 A Backhouse, 2015 Not awarded, 2014 P Jonsson, 2013 not awarded, 2012 P H Bateson, 2010 J Martin, 2008 N G Needham, 2006 P C Morgan, 2004 P Hart, 2002 J Beardwood, 2000 K J King, 1998 H Everson, 1997 G K Allan, 1996 P Beckley, 1995 J Wilkinson, 1994 J E Truman, 1993 S Bernhardsson, 1992 D Dulieu, 1991 I G Davies, 1990 R A E Hooper, 1989 P Brewin, 1987 D A A Reeves, 1984 K C Barraclough.

Swinburne

2019 Not available, 2018 C Bastiaansen, 2016 S Patrick, 2012 R Young, 2010 T Peijs, 2008 P Coates, 2006 M Gilbert, 2004 J M Courtney, 2002 M H Wagner, 2000 A F Johnson, 1998 C B Bucknall, 1996 E J Kramer, 1994 W J Feast, 1992 A H Windle, 1990 M J Bevis, 1988 I M Ward, 1986 J G Williams, 1984 J B Rose, 1982 G Menges, 1980 G Allen, 1978 P W Morgan, 1976 H Schnell, 1974 A Keller, 1972 R F Boyer, 1970 L R G Treloar, 1968 H F Mark, 1966 C E H Bawn, 1964 K Ziegler, 1962 J C Swallow, 1960 G Gee.

Thomas Medal & Prize

2019 E Jackson, 2018 A-H E-Geassy, 2017 J H Noldin, 2016 D Anderson, 2015 A Howe, 2014 C McDonald, 2013 J C Twiselton, 2012 D A Jones, 2011 S Millman, 2010 H Chilcott, 2009 I Martin, 2008 K Broome, 2007 P F Morris, 2006 V Ludlow, 2005 R Ruddlestone, 2004 K Wunnenburg, 2003 M Cristinacce, 2002 K Schwedtfeger, 2001 D J Price, 2000 W Cook, 1999 J Richardson, 1992 B F Dyson, 1991 P J Goodhew, 1990 D J Naylor, 1989 B L Mordlike, 1988 M H Loretto, 1987 G C Smith, 1986 J W Martin, 1985 G A Chadwick, 1984 A Nicholson, Turton, D J Howarth, 1982 N A McPherson & R E Mercer.

Verulam Medal & Prize

2019 L Vandeperre, 2018 J Pan, 2017 I Reaney, 2016 C Marsden, 2015 B Vaidhyanathan, 2014 A Bell, 2013 P Colombo, 2012 R Todd, 2011 J Binner, 2010 M Reece, 2009 M Cain, 2008 J Yeomans, 2007 R Freer, 2006 D Thonpson, 2005 J Kilner, 2004 R Morrell, 2003 A Boccaccini, 2002 J Driscoll, 2001 M H Lewis, 2000 F T Palin, 1998 W J Clegg, 1997 C L Jackson, 1996 R C Hudd, 1995 G R Jones, 1994 K G Lewis, 1993 K A Graharn, 1992 J Madden, 1991 J H Craig, 1990 W R Harrison, 1989 M D Ward, 1988 P A Blenkinsop.