IOM3 Presidents

Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining IOM3 (2002-present)

June 2002-2003 Prof Colin Humphreys
2004-2005 Mr A Jeff Smith (profile PDF 438k)
2006-2007 Dr Richard E Dolby
2008-2010 Mr Barry Lye
2011-2912 Mr Jan Lewis
2013-2014 Prof Jon Binner
2015 Dr Mike Hicks

Presidents of the former constituent bodies of IOM3 are listed below.

Iron and Steel Institute ISI (1869-1973)

1869-71 William Cavendish, 7th Duke of Devonshire

1871-73 Sir Henry Bessemer
1873-75 Sir Lowthian Bell Bt FRS
1875-77 William Menelaus
1877-79 Sir C William Siemens FRS
1879-81 Edward Williams
1881-83 Josiah Timmis Smith
1883-85 Rt Hon Sir Bernard Samuelson Bt FRS
1885-87 John Percy MD FRS
1887-89 Danie Adamson
1889-91 The Rt Hon Lord Airedale of Gledhow DSc
1891-93 Sir Frederick Augustus Abel Bt GVCO KCB FRS
1893-95 Edward Windsor Richards
1895-97 Sir David Dale Bt DCL
1897-99 Edward Pritchard Martin
1899-1901 Sir William Chandler Roberts-Austen KCB DCL FRS
1901-03 William Whitwell
1903-05 Andrew Carnegie LLD
1905-07 Sir Robert Abbott Hadfield Bt DSc FRS
1907-10 Sir Hugh Bell Bt CD DCL LLD
1910-12 Victor, Ninth Duke of Devonshire KG
1912-14 Arthur Cooper LLD
1914-15 Adolphe Greiner DSc
1916-18 Rt Hon Lord Invernairn of Strathnairn
1918-20 C P Eurgene Schneider DSc
1920-22 John Edward Stead DSc Dmet FRS
1922-24 Francis Samuelson
1924-25 Sir William Ellis GBE DENG
1925-26 Sir Frederick Mills Bt DL
1926-27 Sir W Peter Rylands JP
1927-28 Frank William Harbord CBE
1928-29 Benjamin Talbot
1929-31 Henry Louis MA DSc
1931-33 Col Sir W Charles Wright Bt KBE CB
1933-35 William R Lysaght CBE
1935-37 Sir Harold Carpenter FRS
1937-38 Alfred Hutchinson MA
1938-40 The Rt Hon The Earl of Dudley DC
1940-42 Sir John Craig CBE DL
1942-44 James Henderson
1944-46 Arthur Dorman
1946-48 Dr Cecil Henry Desch DSc PhD LLD FRS
1948-50 Sir Andrew McCance LLD DSc FRS
1950-51 James Robert Menzies-Wilson OBE
1951-52 Richard Mather BMet
1952-53 Captain Hector Leighton Davies CBE JP
1953-54 James Mitchell CBE
1954-55 The Hon Richard Glynne Lyttelton
1955-56 Sir Chales Bruce-Gardner Bt
1956-57 Herbert Henry Burton CBE DMet
1957-58 Arnold Hugo Ingen-Housz
1958-59 Charles Reginal Wheeler CBE
1959-60 William Barr OBE
1960-61 William Frederick Cartwright DL
1961-62 Sir Charles Goodeve OBE DSc FRS
1962-63 Maurice Alberic Fiennes
1963-64 Frank Bernard George
1964-65 Frank Henry Saniter OBE DSc (Tech) BENG
1965-66 William Frederick Gilbertson
1966-67 Sir Douglas Bruce-Gardner Bt
1967-68 Norman E Jones CMG DSc ASTC
1968-69 John Hugh Chesters OBE FRS
1969-70 Niall Cambell Macdiarmid
1970-71 Norman Cecil Lake CBE
1971-72 Thomas Rae Craig CBE TD
1972-73 Geoffrey Thomas Harris CBE
1973-74 Lionel Roger Price Pugh CRD DL

Institute of Metals (1908-1973)

1908-10 Sir William H White KCB FRS
1910-12 Sir Gerald A Muntz
1912-13 William Gowland FRS
1913-14 Alfred Kirby Huntingdon
1914-16 Engineer Vice Admiral Sir Henry J Oram KCB FRS
1916-18 Sir George T Beilby FRS
1918-20 Sir Henry Cort Harold Carpenter FRS
1920-22 Engineer Vice Admiral Sir George G Goodwin KCB
1922-24 Leonard Sumner OBE
1924-26 Thomas Turner
1926-28 Sir John Dewrance GBE
1928-30 Walter Rosenhain FRS
1930-32 Richard Seligman
1932-34 Sir Henry Fowler KBE
1934-36 Harold Moore CBE
1936-38 William R Barclay OBE
1938-40 Cecil Henry Desch FRS
1940-42 Lieut Colonel The Hon Richard M P Preston DSO
1942-44 Lieut Colonel Sir John Henry Maitland Greenly KCMG CBE
1944-46 Sir William Thomas Griffiths
1946-48 ColoneL Sir Paul Gottlieb Julius Guterbook KCB DSO MC TD
1948-50 Sir Arthur J G Smout
1950-51 Hubert S Tasker
1951-52 Alfred J Murphy
1952-53 Colin J Smithells MC
1953-54 Frank C Thompson
1954-55 Stanley F Dorey CBE FRS
1955-56 Maurice Cooks CBE
1956-57 Major Charles J P Ball DSO MC
1957-58 Leonard Bessemer Pfeil OBE FRS
1958-59 Marshall of the Royal Air Force, the Rt Hon Lord Tedder GCB
1959-60 George L Bailey CBE
1960-61 Sir Ronald Prain OBE
1961-62 Hugh O'Neill
1962-63 The Right Hon. The Earl of Verulam
1963-64 Prof. Hugh Ford FRS
1964-65 Dr Norman Peter Inglis
1965-66 Leonard Rotherham FRS
1966-67 Mr Stanley E Clotworthy CBE
1967-68 Sir Monty Finniston FRS
1968-69 Ivor Jenkins CBE
1969-70 Harold W G Hignett
1970-71 Dr Alfred James Kennedy CBE
1971-72 George C Campbell
1972-73 John E Hughes
1973 Robert L P Berry

Institution of Metallurgists (1945-1984)

1945-46 Dr Harold Moore CBE
1945-47 Dr John Watson Jenkin
1945-48 Dr Maurice Cook CBE
1945-49 Eric Winearls Colbeck
1951-52 Dr Colin James Smithells
1952-53 Prof. Hugh O'Neill
1953-54 Dr Leonard Bessemer Pfeil OBE
1954-55 William Barr OBE
1955-56 Dr Frank Charles Thompson
1956-57 Dr Geoge Leo Bailey CBE
1957-58 James Mitchell CBE
1958-59 William Edward Ballard
1959-60 Alfred John Murphy CBE
1960-61 William Edward Bardgett
1961-62 Dr Norman Percy Allen CB
1962-63 Dr Edward George West OBE
1963-64 Dr Leslie Northcott CBE
1964-65 Dr Leonard Rotherham CBE
1965-66 Dr Ivor Jenkins CBE
1966-67 Dr John Geoffrey Ball
1967-68 Dr Henton Morrogh CBE
1968-69 Dr William Albert Baker
1969-70 Dr Arthur Henry Sully OBE
1970-72 Dr Arthur George Quarrell
1972-73 Alan Prince
1973-74 Dr Donad Charles Moore
1974-75 Dr Walter Eric Duckworth
1975-76 Sir Harold Montague Finniston FRS
1976-77 Dr Alfred James Kennedy CBE
1977-78 Prof. Robert William Kerr Honeycombe
1978-79 Ernest James Bradbury
1979-80 Dr Roy Woodward Nichols
1980-81 Dr Jack Nutting
1981-82 Peter Thomas Houldcroft
1982-83 Dr James Ernest Hughes
1983-84 Dr Robert Sandford Barnes

Institute of Metallurgical Technicians (1974-1984)

1974-76 Dr Edward G West
1976-77 D C Moore
1977-78 G A E Williams
1978-79 A J M Brownridge
1979-80 R Burn
1980-81 M J Ellis
1981-82 P L Twigg
1982-84 R A Phillips

Metals Society (1974-1984)

1974-75 Dr H M Finniston
1975-76 Viscount Caldecote
1976-77 Sir James Menter
1977-78 Prof Jack Nutting
1978-79 Michael F Dowding
1979-80 G W van Stein Callenfels
1980-81 Prof R W K Honeycombe FRS
1981-82 Dr John E Hughes
1982-83 Arthur Whiting
1983-84 Mr James Mackenzie

Institute of Metals (1985-1992)

1985-87 Sir Hugh Ford FRS
1987 Dr David V Atterton
1988 Mr C Harry Morris
1989 Sir Robert Scholey
1990 Dr W L Mercer
1991 Dr W L Mercer
1992 Sir John Collyer

Plastics Institute PI (1933-1975)

1933-34 C C Last
1934-35 The Rt Hon Lord Melchett
1935-37 Sir Gilbert Morgan, OBE, DSC
1937-38 Sir James Swinburne. Bart
1938-43 K M Chance
1943-44 Sir A P M Fleming CBE
1944-45 W F Lutyens
1945-46 Maj S M Mohr OBE, MC
1946-47 H V Potter
1947-50 H W Graesser-Thomas
1950-52 Sir Peter Allen
1952-53 T L Birrell
1953-55 V E Yarsley
1955-57 J L Daniels
1957-59 J C Swallow
1959-61 H F Wilson
1961-62 Sir Laurence Merriam MC, DL, JP
1962-63 T L Birrell
1963-66 P A Delafield
1966-68 W Blakey
1968-70 J E Sisson
1970-74 Sir Harry Melville KCB, FRS
1974-75 H A Collinson

Plastics and Rubber Institute PRI (1975- 1992)

1975 Sir Harry Melville KCB, FRS
1975-76 The Rt Hon Lord Hewlett Kt CBE
1976-77 H A Collinson
1977-79 J M Buist
1979-81 Stephen Gibbs CBE
1981-83 L Mullins CMG, JMN
1983-85 D W Saunders CBE
1985-87 A A L Challis CBE
1987-90 W D T Tapley
1990 D W Saunders CBE
1990-92 Sir Geoffrey Allen

Institution of the Rubber Industry IRI (1921-1975)

Includes the Rubber Club of Great Britain Ltd.

1921-22 J H C Brooking
1922-23 Alexander Johnston JP
1923-25 Sir Stanley Bois
1925-29 The Rt Hon Lord Colwyn PC
1929-32 Eric Macfayden
1932-36 Sir George Beharrell DSO
1936-38 Samuel T Rowe
1938-46 Sir Walrond Sinclair KBE
1946-48 Howard W Franklin
1948-49 Frank D Ascoli CIE
1949-51 Herbert Rogers
1951-53 Sir Clive Baillieu KBC, CMG
1953-56 The Rt Hon Lord Baillieu KBE, CMG
1956-58 Archibald S Bishop
1958-62 Sir John N Dean
1962-63 Sir Edward Beharrell
1963-66 Sir Walter Worboys
1966-68 T J Drakeley CBE
1968-70 D B Collett
1970-72 Sir Reay Geddes KBE
1972-75 The Rt Hon Lord Hewlett Kt CBE

British Ceramics Society (1939 - 1985)

Includes North Staffordshire Ceramics Society/English Ceramic Society (1900-1938)

1900-01 William Burton
1901-02 H Watkin
1902-03 Bernard Moore
1903-04 J P Holdcroft
1904-05 Abraham Fielding
1905 W Jackson
1905-07 F R Smith
1907-08 L Solon
1908-09 F H Wedgwood
1909-10 T W Twyford
1910-11 H Johnson
1911-12 R Shenton
1912-13 C W Thomas
1913-14 Sir H H Cunyghame
1914-15 S T Wilson
1915-16 J Burton
1916-17 A Leese
1917-18 W J Jones
1918-19 R L Johnson
1919-20 Sir W J Jones KBE
1920-21 A Myott
1921-22 C W Thomas
1922-23 H E Wood
1923-24 J Holland
1924-25 A G Richardson
1925-26 F West
1926-27 F Turner
1927-28 H J C Johnson
1928-29 A Heath
1929-30 W J Gardner
1930-31 G A Hodson
1931-32 D F W Bishop
1932-33 A Stein
1933-34 E G Vevers
1934-35 A E Hewitt
1935-36 C R F Threlfall
1936-37 H Wragg
1937-38 T Simpson
1938-39 J W Fagan
1939-40 W Heaton
1940-45 H J Plant
1945-46 W J Rees
1946-47 G N Hodson
1947-48 R G Harris
1948-49 W B Mitchell
1949-50 M S Whitehouse
1950-51 L Bullin
1951-52 J H Chesters
1952-53 A J C Watts
1953-54 A T Green OBE
1954-55 R Douglas
1955-56 T G W Boxall
1956-57 H W Webb OBE
1957-58 A L Roberts
1958-59 F H Clews
1959-60 R S C Copeland
1960-61 E Craddock
1961-62 J White
1962-63 Basil Butterworth
1963-64 A J Clough
1964-65 P B Robinson
1965-66 P Murray
1966-67 J H Milsted
1967-68 W L German
1968-69 Dr Norman F Astbury CBE
1969-70 Prof J P Roberts
1970-71 A Dinsdale
1971-72 F H Aldred
1972-73 A N Smith
1973-74 D S Hartley
1974-75 W C Gilpin
1975-76 P Popper
1976-77 R W Batchelor
1977-78 R T Laird
1978-79 J Laming
1979-80 D T Livey
1980-81 R J Bailey CBE
1981-83 H W H West
1983-84 A J Owen
1984-85 R J Brook

Institute of Ceramics IoC (1954-1992)

1955-57 A T Green CBE
1957-59 J Stanley Jones
1959-61 G N Hodson MBE
1961-63 J H Chesters OBE
1963-65 A Dinsdale OBE
1965-67 J Mackenzie
1967-69 Alan W Norris
1969-71 W C Gilpin
1971-73 D S Hartley
1973-75 W L German
1975-77 W E C Creyke
1977-79 Stanley Howarth Ryder
1979-81 A N Smith
1981-83 J P Roberts
1983-84 A J Owen
1984-86 Professor R J Brook
1986-87 E M Briscoe OBE
1987-88 Dr G J Gittens
1988-89 Dr Derek Taylor
1989-90 Dr David William Francis James OBE
1990-91 Dennis Mitchell
1991-92 John E Troth OBE
1992 Dr A J Brown

Institute of Materials (1992-2002)

1992-93 Sir John Collyer
1994 Sir Geoffrey Allen
1995 Sir Ronald Mason
1996 Prof Anthony Kelly
1997 Sir Robin Nicholson
1998-June 1999 Dr J W Edington
July 1999- Dec 2001 Dr Bruce Farmer
Jan-02 Prof Colin Humphreys

Institution of Mining and Metallurgy (1892-2002)

1892-1894 George Seymour
1894-95 Arthur Kirby Huntington
1895-96 Joseph Henry Collins
1896-97 Joseph Garland
1897-98 James Mactear
1898-99 Walter McDermott
1899-1900 Samuel Herbert Cox
1900-02 Charles Algernon Moreing
1902-03 Arthur G Charleton
1903-05 Hennen Jennings
1905-06 William Frecheville
1906-07 Arthur Crozier Claudet
1907-08 William Gowland
1908-09 Alfred James
1909-11 Edgar Taylor
1911-12 Henry Livergstone Sulman
1912-13 Edward Hooper
1913-14 Bedford McNeill
1914-15 Frederich H Hatch
1915-16 Sir Thomas Kirke Rose
1916 Sir Richard A S Redmayne
1916-18 Edgar Taylor
1918-19 Hugh F Marriott
1919-20 Hugh F K Picard
1920-21 Frank Merricks
1921-22 Frank William Harbord
1922-23 Savannah Johnson Speak
1923-24 R Gilman Brown
1924-25 Humphrey M Morgans
1925-27 Sir Thomas Henry Holland
1927-28 Robert Edward Palmer
1928-29 Samuel John Truscott
1929-30 William Cullen
1930-31 James Gunson Lawn
1931-32 W Pellew-Harvey
1932-33 Sydney William Smith
1933-34 George Wynter Gray
1934-35 Sir Henry Cort Harold Carpenter
1935-36 Carl Raymond Davis
1936-37 Robert Annan
1937-38 Charles Gilbert Cullis
1938-39 Charles Burrard Kingston
1939-40 Edward Duffield McDermott
1940-41 Thomas Pryor
1941-42 Edward Herbert Clifford
1942-44 John Allen Howe
1944-45 Edgard Pam
1945-46 George Francis Laycock
1947-48 William Richard Jones
1948-49 Sydney Enfield Taylor
1949-50 William Alfred Cyril Newman
1950-51 Laurence Carr Hill
1951-52 Sir Lewis Leigh Fermor
1952-53 Vernon Harbord
1953-54 John Anthony Sidney Ritson
1954-55 Ralph Shelton Griffin Stokes
1955-56 Stanley Robson
1956-57 Cecil William Dannatt
1957-58 George Keith Allen
1958-59 John Beck Dennison
1959-60 Joseph Herbert Watson
1960-61 David William
1961-62 Arthur Robert Owen Williams
1962-63 John Bell Simpson
1963-64 Kingsley Charles Dunham
1964-65 Douglas Sidney Burwood
1965-66 Robert Frederick St. George Lethbridge
1966-67 Robert Herman MacWilliam
1967-68 John Edward Denyer
1968-69 Sydney Herbert Shaw
1969-70 Douglas John Rogers
1970-71 Maurice James Cahalan
1971-72 Marston Geig Fleming
1972-73 Thomas Hope Brendan Lawther
1973-74 John Stuart Webb
1974-75 Kenneth Christopher Griffith Heath
1975-76 Frederick Denys Richardson
1976-77 Stanley Hay Umphray Bowie
1977-78 Gerald James Mortimer
1978-79 Robert Nelson Pryor
1979-80 Dereck Anthony Temple
resigned Dec 1980 John Tillard Meadows Taylor
acting-President Jan 1981 Sidney Dennis Day
1981-82 Grosvenor Rex Davis
1982-83 Michael John West
1983-84 Kenneth Barry Smale-Adams
1984-85 Philip Malcolm James Gray
1985-86 William Godson Yuill
1986-87 Alan Jeffery Robinson
1987-88 Alan Gavin Moncrieff
1988-89 Herbert Roy Bichan
1989-90 Peter Hackett
1990-91 Barry Scott
1991-92 Hugh Eward Keith Allen
1992-93 Noel Alfred Warner
1993-94 John Vincent Bramley
1994-95 Eric Laughton Dempster
1995-96 John Douglas Graeme Groom
1996-97 David Kenneth Presgrave
1997-98 Charles Victor Phillips
1998-99 Peter Alan Dowd
1991-2000 Brian Landgon
2000-01 Brendan Joseph Breen
2001-02 Jane Anne Plant

Institution of Mining Engineers (1889-1998)

1889-90 F Marley
1890-92 T W Embleton
1892-93 G Lewis
1893-94 S Sopwith
1894-95 W N Atkinson
1895-96 G A Mitchell
1896-97 Sir Lindsay Wood, Bart
1897-98 A M Chambers
1898-99 J A Longden
1899-1900 H C Peake
1900-01 Sir William T Lewis, Bart
1901-02 J S Dixon
1902-03 Sir Lindsay Wood, Bart
1903-04 J C Cadman
1904-05 Sir Lowthian Bell
1905-06 Sir Lees Knowles
1906-07 M Deacon
1907-08 C E Rhodes
1908-09 R T Moore
1909-11 J B Simpson
1911-14 W E Garforth
1914-15 The Duke of Northumberland, KG CP
1915-16 Sir Thomas H Holland
1916-18 W Thorneycroft
1918-19 G B Walker
1919-21 W C Blackett
1921-24 Sir John Cadman KCMG
1924-27 J S Haldane
1927-29 Henry Louis
1929-31 H Eustace Mitton
1931-32 Professor R W Dron
1932-34 J Brass
1934-36 Laurence Holland
1936-38 C A Carlow
1938-39 Sir Frank R Simpson, Bart
1939-41 E O Forster Brown
1941 J Brass (Acting)
1941-45 Francis Edmond CBE
1945-48 Douglas Hay
1948-50 Professor J A S Ritson OBE
1950-52 Sir Andrew Bryan
1952-53 R J Weeks
1953-54 Professor J C Mitcheson
1954-56 Major N E Webster OBE
1956-57 W Reid
1957-58 E H Browne CBE
1958-59 H A Longden
1959-60 T A Rogers CBE
1960-61 R G Baker CBE
1961-62 Robert A Moore OBE
1962-63 H E Collins CBE
1963-64 F G Glossop OBE
1964-65 G C Payne
1965-66 G Nicholls
1966-67 J Brass CBE
1967-68 H J Widdowson
1968-69 Professor Frederick Baden Hinsley -
1969-70 S W Potts
1970-71 H L Willett OBE
1971-72 E J Kimmins
1972-73 G W Sanders
1973-74 Forrest S Anderson
1974-75 Professor H J King CBE
1975-76 L J Mills CBE
1976-77 G D Nussey
1977-78 J E Wood OBE
1978-79 W J W Bourne
1979-80 W Forrest OBE
1980-81 R B Dunn
1981-82 C D Hornsby
1982-83 J H Northard CBE
1983-84 Douglas N. Simpson
1984-85 R Rawlinson OBE
1985-86 P I Allsop
1986-87 J L Collinson
1987-88 Professor J F Tunnicliffe
1988-89 K Moses CBE
1989-90 Sir Robert Haslam
1990-91 A W Davies
1991-92 Albert Wheeler FIMinE FIMEMME CBE
1992-93 C T Massey
1993-94 A W Tuke OBE
1994-95 J C H Longden
1995-96 R G Siddall
1996-97 J Naylor
1997-98 Dr E R Hassall

Institution of Mining Electrical Engineers (1909-1940/41)

and Mining Mechanical Engineers IMEMME (formerly IMEE/AMEE and AMEME)

1909-12 William Maurice
1912-13 William C Mountain
1913-14 Alexander Anderson
1914-16 Roslyn Holiday
1916-17 Matthew Brown
1917-18 G Stephen Corlett
1918-20 C Augustus Carlow
1920-21 William M Thornton
1921-23 Andrew B Muirhead
1923-24 W T Anderson
1924-25 George Raw
1925-26 Theodore Stretton
1926-27 David Martin
1927-28 George M Harvey
1928-29 Frank Anslow
1929-30 Major S Walton Brown
1930-31 G W Gibson
1931-32 Major E Ivor David
1932-33 Frank Beckett
1933-34 Rooke Ainsworth
1934-35 H J Fisher
1935-36 A W Williams
1936-37 J R Cowie
1937-38 J A B Horsley
1938-39 H A McGuffie
1939-40 T H Williams
1940-41 S B Haslam
1941-42 A M Bell
1942-43 George Henderson
1943-44 E E Grover
1944-45 E R Hudson
1945-46 Arthur Hepburn
1946-47 C C Bleach
1947-48 A V Heyes
1948-49 G A McLennan
1949-50 S W Richards
1950-51 R Crawford
1951-52 F J Hopley
1952-53 H Watson-Jones
1953-54 J Vaughan Harries
1954-56 B L Metcalf
1956-57 J D Morton
1957-58 J E Ridley
1958-59 S Winstanley
1959-60 E Loynes
1960-61 A E Crook
1961-62 James Anderson
1962-63 Gordon Rutter
1963-64 G G Middleton
1964-65 Richard Walker
1965-66 R D Allison
1966-67 J W Pirie
1967-68 C S Littlewood
1968-69 R W Wait
1969-70 D A Strachan
1970-71 G W Milner
1971-72 C K Wallace
1972-73 J D Blelloch
1973-74 T L Stack
1974-75 R Webster
1975-76 D M Anderson
1976-77 T K Clanzy
1977-78 G W Gray
1978-79 R Hartill
1979-80 George Cooper
1980-81 G W Sutton
1981-82 S C Walker OBE
1982-83 M Blythe
1983-84 S H Edwards
1985 J Dunn
1986 H G Morgan
1987 C W Coan
1988 N E Riley
1989 H L Routledge
1990 W J Alexander
1991 D E Ellis
1992 J King
1993 A Kirk
1994 D R Oldham
1995 D G Eastwood

National Association of Colliery Managers 1887-1968

Amalgamated with the Institution of Mining Engineers

1887-89 Samuel Alsop
1890 William Rogers
1891 Henry Palmer
1892 Jabez Jacob
1893 William Hoole Chambers
1894 F W T Brain
1895 W W Millington
1896 T H Clayton
1897 G S Bragge
1898 William Logan
1899 K. Kowles
1900 C E Rhodes
1901 J T Todd
1902 J Batey
1903 Walter Hargreaves
1904 G H Hollinworth
1905 J P Kirkup
1906 R R Lishman
1907 J P Houghton
1908-09 Isaac Hodges
1910 T E Richards
1911-12 G H Winstanley
1913 Sir F W T Brain
1914-15 S Hare
1916-17 J Unsworth
1918 E S Williams
1919-20 Percival Muschamp
1921 John Kane
1922 Thomas Borland
1923 E M Heppel
1924 D E Perry
1925-26 H F Smithson
1927 H P Harris
1928 G J German
1929 W Rochester
1930 H O Dixon
1931 K N Moss
1932 F McAvoy
1933 R D Robinson
1934 David Evans
1935 Stuart Barber
1936 A V Reis
1937 G Alfred Lewis
1938 D H Currer Briggs
1939-40 Stanley Walton-Brown
1941-42 T S Charlton
1943-44 R J Shaw
1945 John Robertson
1946 Sir Andrew Bryan
1947 F M Joyce
1948 J Roy Tallis
1949 L R Milligan
1950 Dean Harrison
1951 James S Carson
1952 Ernest L Evans
1953 Ernest Steele
1954 E L Chiverton
1955 E J Kimmins
1956 H V Carr
1957 R Williams
1958 Walter Sharpe
1959 H E Tyson
1960 H H Wilson
1961 A E Hiscox
1962 George Inverarity
1963 C F Palmer
1964 S A McKee
1965 S W Potts
1966 J D Morton
1967 J Wittaker
1968 Tom Smith

Institute of Packaging (1947-2005)

1947-48 Philip Andrew
1948-50 George Ashwell
1950-51 Jack Evan-Cook
1951-52 Eric Dickens
1952-53 Charles Lein
1953-54 G H M Rosam
1954-57 Jack Evan Cook
1957-61 Lord Luke
1961-64 Lord Cornwallis
1964-65 Sir Harold Roxbee Cox
1965-69 Lord King Norton
1969-72 G L Tillotson
1972-81 F J Briggs
1981-83 Ron Halstead
1983-84 none
1984-2005 Victor Watson

Institute of Clay Technology (1929-2006)

1929 -31 F S Russell (d)
1931-32 T Searson(d)
1932-33 L Timms (d)
1933-35 W A Lisney (d)
1935-36 J Jackson (d)
1936-37 A L S Greenwell (d)
1937-39 C Boden (eI)
1939-42 M M Whitehouse (d)
1942-45 S Freckleton(d)
1945-47 C E Moore(d)
1947-49 T C Edwards(d)
1949-51 A J C Watts(d)
1951-52 T Jackson FCA FIMMM
1952-53 L H Brant CEng MinstF FIMMM
1953-54 W Wright(d)
1954-55 A A Thompson (d)
1955-56 J Jones(d)
1956-57 P J Peyton{d)
1957-58 J H Milstead JP FIM
1958-59 T E Price(d)
1959-60 A. Marshall (d)
1960-61 F W CIark(d)
1961-62 J Jackson FIMMM (d)
1962-63 J F Booth MBE FIMMM (d)
1963-64 S H Brooks FIMMM (d)
1964-65 G S Aspdin JP TD DL FIMMM
1965-66 W L German MSe PhD (Lonclon DSC(Oxon) FRSC HonFIM (d)
1966-67 J S Robinson FIMMM
1967- 68 J LeD Spenceley (d)
1968-69 J F Mancer (d)
1969-70 J C Maynard FIMMM (d)
1970-71 D G Ashtead (d)
1971-72 J W Clark MIMMM
1972-73 J 0 Fawcett
1973-74 G M Carins(d)
1974-75 A H Thompson (d)
1975-76 T N Kennedy (d)
1976-77 J T S Corbett OBE FIMMM
1977-78 P Race
1978-79 H W H West aBSc DTech FGS FIMMM FIMgt FlnstE FIQA FCIOB (d)
1979-80 W A Naylor BA (Cantab) (d)
1980-81 E R L Edwards MBE(d)
1981-82 C R Atkinson BSc FGS FIMMM
1982-83 P J B L Penfold FIMMM
1983-84 A M Baxter MIMgt FIMMM
1984-85 G J Gittens BSc PhD CChem FRSC FIMMM
1985-86 C B H Perera (d) (Part)
1985-88 J C Workman JP (Part)
1986-87 J C Workman JP
1987-88 B J Chatterton AMgt FIMMM MMS (d)
1988-89 T Walters FIMMM MIMgt
1989-90 J E Troth OBE FIMMM FIMgt
1990-91 W M Churchill BSc FIMMM
1991-92 R E Craven FIMMM
1992-93 G Lloyd FIMMM
1993-94 L W Jones
1994-95 D B Woodbum MIMMM
1995-96 E H Whitfield FCA
1996-97 G J Gilbert IEng MilE (Elec) MCM! MIOSH RSP
1997-98 K F R Morton
1998-99 P G Betts
1999-2000 P G Ellam MILT
2000-01 R J Edwards MCIM
2001-02 J M Sandford BSc ARCS MIMMM
2002-03 K Shankland FIMMM Ceng
2004-05 T Noble CEng MIMechE MBIM FIMMM
2005-06 M Driver MA DIP ARCH RIBA

International Chairman of the International Clay Technology Association

2006-07 P Wegmann
2007-08 E Turner
2008-09 C B Davies

Institute of Wood Science 1956-2009

1956-1958 Mr E Bryan Latham
1958-1960 Mr H A Cox
1960-1962 Mr E H B Boulton
1962-1964 Dr W P K Findlay
1964-66 R R Perry
1966-68 B W Eades
1968-70 J C Walton
1970-71 G Garlick
1971-73 Professor J F Levy
1973-75 Dr D S Belford
1975-77 F H S Palmer
1977-79 C G Latham
1979-80 Dr D J B White
1981-83 C C Lorenzen
1983-86 Dr G K Elliott
1985-86 Terence S Mallinson
1986-88 Jean Taylor BSC, FIWSc
1988-90 Dr J D Brazier BSc, DSc, FIWSc
1990-92 R Venables AIWSc
1992-94 K Purcell AIWSc
1994-96 Dr M P Ansell FIWSc
1996-98 P D L Latham FIWSc
1998-2000 Dr Richard J Murphy FIWSc
2001-02 T Geoffrey Bagnall CMIWSc
2002-04 James C Coulson AIWSc
2004-06 Dr Victor Kearly AIWSc
2006-09 Geoff Taylor AIWSc

The Institute of Vitreous Enamellers

1934-1935 Dr J W Mellor, D.S.C., FRS
1935-1937 Prof J H Andrews
1937-1939 Sir H Hartley, C.B.E., FRS
1939-1942 J H Andrew
1942-1944 W H Whittle
1944-1946 J W Gardom
1946-1948 R J Rogers
1948-1950 Dr H W Webb, O.B.E., D.S.C
1950-1952 Dr J Hurst, C.B.E.
1952-1954 Dr H Hartley, C.B.E., D.S.C.
1954-1956 Sir G Briggs
1956-1958 Sir C R Wheeler, K.B.E.
1958-1960 W T Wren
1960-1962 W S Grainger
1962-1964 Sir F Scopes
1964-1966 Sir A McCance, D.S.C., FRS, D.L.
1966-1968 W K Tate, M.A.
1968-1970 E D Nicholson, M.A.
1970-1972 E G Plucknett
1972-1974 R E Belling
1974-1976 M Montague, C.B.E.
1976-1978 J Nicholls
1978-1980 J Crathorne
1980-1982 G L Hudson
1982-1985 W G Ball
1985-1987 J Hooper
1987-1989 C J Baines, C.B.E., M.C., T.D., D.L.
1989-1991 J Ward
1991-1993 A Fellows
1993-1995 E J Gandy
1995-2001 G N Blow
2001-2004 J.P.Gray
2004-2010 M A Collins