IOM3 Presidents

Past presidents of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining and those of most of its constituent bodies are listed here.

Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (from 2002)

2015 to present Dr Mike Hicks
2013/2014 Prof Jon Binner
2011/2012 Mr Jan Lewis
2008/2010 Mr Barry Lye
2006/2007 Dr Richard E Dolby
2004/2005

Mr A Jeff Smith (profile PDF 438k)

June 2002-2003 Prof Colin Humphreys

Institute of Materials (1992-2002)

Merged with the Institution of Mining and Metallurgy in 2002

 

Jan-June 2002

Prof Colin Humphreys

 
July 1999- Dec 2001 Dr Bruce Farmer  

1998-June 1999

Dr J W Edington

 

1997

Sir Robin Nicholson

 

1996

Prof Anthony Kelly

 

1995

Sir Ronald Mason

 

1994

Sir Geoffrey Allen

 

1992-93

Sir John Collyer

 

Institution of Mining and Metallurgy (1892-2002)

Merged with the Institute of Materials in 2002

1892-1894

George Seymour

 

1952-53

Vernon Harbord

 

1894-95

Arthur Kirby Huntington

 

1953-54

John Anthony Sidney Ritson

 

1895-96

Joseph Henry Collins

 

1954-55

Ralph Shelton Griffin Stokes

 

1896-97

Joseph Garland

 

1955-56

Stanley Robson

 

1897-98

James Mactear

 

1956-57

Cecil William Dannatt

 

1898-99

Walter McDermott

 

1957-58

George Keith Allen

 

1899-1900

Samuel Herbert Cox

 

1958-59

John Beck Dennison

 

1900-02

Charles Algernon Moreing

 

1959-60

Joseph Herbert Watson

 

1902-03

Arthur G Charleton

 

1960-61

David William

 

1903-05

Hennen Jennings

 

1961-62

Arthur Robert Owen Williams

 

1905-06

William Frecheville

 

1962-63

John Bell Simpson

 

1906-07

Arthur Crozier Claudet

 

1963-64

Kingsley Charles Dunham

 

1907-08

William Gowland

 

1964-65

Douglas Sidney Burwood

 

1908-09

Alfred James

 

1965-66

Robert Frederick St. George Lethbridge

 

1909-11

Edgar Taylor

 

1966-67

Robert Herman MacWilliam

 

1911-12

Henry Livergstone Sulman

 

1967-68

John Edward Denyer

 

1912-13

Edward Hooper

 

1968-69

Sydney Herbert Shaw

 

1913-14

Bedford McNeill

 

1969-70

Douglas John Rogers

 

1914-15

Frederich H Hatch

 

1970-71

Maurice James Cahalan

 

1915-16

Sir Thomas Kirke Rose

 

1971-72

Marston Geig Fleming

 

1916

Sir Richard A S Redmayne

 

1972-73

Thomas Hope Brendan Lawther

 

1916-18

Edgar Taylor

 

1973-74

John Stuart Webb

 

1918-19

Hugh F Marriott

 

1974-75

Kenneth Christopher Griffith Heath

 

1919-20

Hugh F K Picard

 

1975-76

Frederick Denys Richardson

 

1920-21

Frank Merricks

 

1976-77

Stanley Hay Umphray Bowie

 

1921-22

Frank William Harbord

 

1977-78

Gerald James Mortimer

 

1922-23

Savannah Johnson Speak

 

1978-79

Robert Nelson Pryor

 

1923-24

R Gilman Brown

 

1979-80

Dereck Anthony Temple

 

1924-25

Humphrey M Morgans

 

resigned Dec 1980

John Tillard Meadows Taylor

 

1925-27

Sir Thomas Henry Holland

 

acting-President Jan 1981

Sidney Dennis Day

 

1927-28

Robert Edward Palmer

 

1981-82

Grosvenor Rex Davis

 

1928-29

Samuel John Truscott

 

1982-83

Michael John West

 

1929-30

William Cullen

 

1983-84

Kenneth Barry Smale-Adams

 

1930-31

James Gunson Lawn

 

1984-85

Philip Malcolm James Gray

 

1931-32

W Pellew-Harvey

 

1985-86

William Godson Yuill

 

1932-33

Sydney William Smith

 

1986-87

Alan Jeffery Robinson

 

1933-34

George Wynter Gray

 

1987-88

Alan Gavin Moncrieff

 

1934-35

Sir Henry Cort Harold Carpenter

 

1988-89

Herbert Roy Bichan

 

1935-36

Carl Raymond Davis

 

1989-90

Peter Hackett

 

1936-37

Robert Annan

 

1990-91

Barry Scott

 

1937-38

Charles Gilbert Cullis

 

1991-92

Hugh Eward Keith Allen

 

1938-39

Charles Burrard Kingston

 

1992-93

Noel Alfred Warner

 

1939-40

Edward Duffield McDermott

 

1993-94

John Vincent Bramley

 

1940-41

Thomas Pryor

 

1994-95

Eric Laughton Dempster

 

1941-42

Edward Herbert Clifford

 

1995-96

John Douglas Graeme Groom

 

1942-44

John Allen Howe

 

1996-97

David Kenneth Presgrave

 

1944-45

Edgard Pam

 

1997-98

Charles Victor Phillips

 

1945-46

George Francis Laycock

 

1998-99

Peter Alan Dowd

 

1947-48

William Richard Jones

 

1991-2000

Brian Landgon

 

1948-49

Sydney Enfield Taylor

 

2000-01

Brendan Joseph Breen

 

1949-50

William Alfred Cyril Newman

 

2001-02

Jane Anne Plant

 

1950-51

Laurence Carr Hill

 

 

 

 

1951-52

Sir Lewis Leigh Fermor

 

 

 

 

National Association of Colliery Managers 1887-1968

amalgamated with the Institution of Mining Engineers

 

1887-89

Samuel Alsop

1930

H O Dixon

1890

William Rogers

1931

K N Moss

1891

Henry Palmer

1932

F McAvoy

1892

Jabez Jacob

1933

R D Robinson

1893

William Hoole Chambers

1934

David Evans

1894

F W T Brain

1935

Stuart Barber

1895

W W Millington

1936

A V Reis

1896

T H Clayton

1937

G Alfred Lewis

1897

G S Bragge

1938

D H currer Briggs

1898

William Logan

1939-40

Stanley Walton-Brown

1899

K. Kowles

1941-42

T S Charlton

1900

C E Rhodes

1943-44

R J Shaw

1901

J T Todd

1945

John Robertson

1902

J Batey

1946

Sir Andrew Bryan

1903

Walter Hargreaves

1947

F M Joyce

1904

G H Hollinworth

1948

J Roy Tallis

1905

J P Kirkup

1949

L R Milligan

1906

R R Lishman

1950

Dean Harrison

1907

J P Houghton

1951

James S Carson

1908-09

Isaac Hodges

1952

Ernest L Evans

1910

T E Richards

1953

Ernest Steele

1911-12

G H Winstanley

1954

E L Chiverton

1913

Sir F W T Brain

1955

E J Kimmins

1914-15

S Hare

1956

H V Carr

1916-17

J Unsworth

1957

R Williams

1918

E S Williams

1958

Walter Sharpe

1919-20

Percival Muschamp

1959

H E Tyson

1921

John Kane

1960

H H Wilson

1922

Thomas Borland

1961

A E Hiscox

1923

E M Heppel

1962

George Inverarity

1924

D E Perry

1963

C F Palmer

1925-26

H F Smithson

1964

S A McKee

1927

H P Harris

1965

S W Potts

1928

G J German

1966

J D Morton

1929

W Rochester

1967

J Wittaker

 

 

1968

Tom Smith

Institution of Mining Engineers (1889-1998)

1889-90

F Marley

1954-56

Major N E Webster OBE

1890-92

T W Embleton

1956-57

W Reid

1892-93

G Lewis

1957-58

E H Browne CBE

1893-94

S Sopwith

1958-59

H A Longden

1894-95

W N Atkinson

1959-60

T A Rogers CBE

1895-96

G A Mitchell

1960-61

R G Baker CBE

1896-97

Sir Lindsay Wood, Bart

1961-62

Robert A Moore OBE

1897-98

A M Chambers

1962-63

H E Collins CBE

1898-99

J A Longden

1963-64

F G Glossop OBE

1899-1900

H C Peake

1964-65

G C Payne

1900-01

Sir William T Lewis, Bart

1965-66

G Nicholls

1901-02

J S Dixon

1966-67

J Brass CBE

1902-03

Sir Lindsay Wood, Bart

1967-68

H J Widdowson

1903-04

J C Cadman

1968-69

Professor Frederick Baden Hinsley

1904-05

Sir Lowthian Bell

1969-70

S W Potts

1905-06

Sir Lees Knowles

1970-71

H L Willett OBE

1906-07

M Deacon

1971-72

E J Kimmins

1907-08

C E Rhodes

1972-73

G W Sanders

1908-09

R T Moore

1973-74

Forrest S Anderson

1909-11

J B Simpson

1974-75

Professor H J King CBE

1911-14

W E Garforth

1975-76

L J Mills CBE

1914-15

The Duke of Northumberland, KG CP

1976-77

G D Nussey

1915-16

Sir Thomas H Holland

1977-78

J E Wood OBE

1916-18

W Thorneycroft

1978-79

W J W Bourne

1918-19

G B Walker

1979-80

W Forrest OBE

1919-21

W C Blackett

1980-81

R B Dunn

1921-24

Sir John Cadman KCMG

1981-82

C D Hornsby

1924-27

J S Haldane

1982-83

J H Northard CBE

1927-29

Henry Louis

1983-84

Douglas N. Simpson

1929-31

H Eustace Mitton

1984-85

R Rawlinson OBE

1931-32

Professor R W Dron

1985-86

P I Allsop

1932-34

J Brass

1986-87

J L Collinson

1934-36

Laurence Holland

1987-88

Professor J F Tunnicliffe

1936-38

C A Carlow

1988-89

K Moses CBE

1938-39

Sir Frank R Simpson, Bart

1989-90

Sir Robert Haslam

1939-41

E O Forster Brown

1990-91

A W Davies

1941

J Brass (Acting)

1991-92

Albert Wheeler FIMinE  FIMEMME CBE

1941-45

Francis Edmond

1992-93

C T Massey

1945-48

Douglas Hay

1993-94

A W Tuke OBE

1948-50

Professor J A S Ritson OBE

1994-95

J C H Longden

1950-52

Sir Andrew Bryan

1995-96

R G Siddall

1952-53

R J Weeks

1996-97

J Naylor

1953-54

Professor J C Mitcheson

1997-98

Dr E R Hassall

Institution of Mining Electrical and Mining Mechanical Engineers IMEMME (formerly IMEE/AMEE and AMEME)

 

1909-12

William Maurice

1954-56

B L Metcalf

1912-13

William C Mountain

1956-57

J D Morton

1913-14

Alexander Anderson

1957-58

 J E Ridley

1914-16

Roslyn Holiday

1958-59

S Winstanley

1916-17

Matthew Brown

1959-60

E Loynes

1917-18

G Stephen Corlett

1960-61

A E Crook

1918-20

C Augustus Carlow

1961-62

James Anderson

1920-21

William M Thornton

1962-63

Gordon Rutter

1921-23

Andrew B Muirhead

1963-64

G G Middleton

1923-24

W T Anderson

1964-65

Richard Walker

1924-25

George Raw

1965-66

R D Allison

1925-26

Theodore Stretton

1966-67

J W Pirie

1926-27

David Martin

1967-68

C S Littlewood

1927-28

George M Harvey

1968-69

R W Wait

1928-29

Frank Anslow

1969-70

D A Strachan

1929-30

Major S Walton Brown

1970-71

 G W Milner

1930-31

G W Gibson

1971-72

C K Wallace

1931-32

Major E Ivor David

1972-73

J D Blelloch

1932-33

Frank Beckett

1973-74

T L Stack

1933-34

Rooke Ainsworth

1974-75

R Webster

1934-35

H J Fisher

1975-76

D M Anderson

1935-36

A W Williams

1976-77

T K Clanzy

1936-37

J R Cowie

1977-78

G W Gray

1937-38

J A B Horsley

1978-79

R Hartill

1938-39

H A McGuffie

1979-80

George Cooper

1939-40

T H Williams

1980-81

G W Sutton

1940-41

S B Haslam

1981-82

S C Walker OBE

1941-42

A M Bell

1982-83

M Blythe

1942-43

George Henderson

1983-84

S H Edwards

1943-44

E E Grover

1985

J Dunn

1944-45

E R Hudson

1986

H G Morgan

1945-46

Arthur Hepburn

1987

C W Coan

1946-47

C C Bleach

1988

N E Riley

1947-48

A V Heyes

1989

H L Routledge

1948-49

G A McLennan

1990

W J Alexander

1949-50

S W Richards

1991

D E  Ellis

1950-51

R Crawford

1992

J King

1951-52

F J Hopley

1993

A Kirk

1952-53

H Watson-Jones

1994

D R Oldham

1953-54

J Vaughan Harries

1995

D G Eastwood

Iron and Steel Institute ISI (1869-1973)

1869-71

William, Seventh Duke of Devonshire

1935-37

Sir Harold Carpenter FRS

1871-73

Sir Henry Bessemer

1937-38

Alfred Hutchinson MA

1873-75

Sir Lowthian Bell Bt FRS

1938-40

The Rt Hon The Earl of Dudley DC

1875-77

William Menelaus

1940-42

Sir John Craig cbe dl

1877-79

Sir C William Siemens FRS

1942-44

James Henderson

1879-81

Edward Williams

1944-46

Arthur Dorman

1881-83

Josiah Timmis Smith

1946-48

Dr Cecil Henry Desch DSc PhD LLD FRS

1883-85

Rt Hon Sir Bernard Samuelson Bt FRS

1948-50

Sir Andrew McCance  LLD DSc FRS

1885-87

John Percy MD FRS

1950-51

James robert Menzies-Wilson OBE

1887-89

Danie Adamson

1951-52

Richard Mather Bmet

1889-91

The Rt Hon Lord Airedale of Gledhow DSc

1952-53

Captain Hector Leighton Davies CBE JP

1891-93

Sir Frederick Augustus Abel Bt GVCO KCB FRS

1953-54

James Mitchell CBE

1893-95

Edward Windsor Richards

1954-55

The Hon Rihcard Glynne Lyttelton

1895-97

Sir David Dale Bt DCL

1955-56

Sir Chales Bruce-Gardner Bt

1897-99

Edward Pritchard Martin

1956-57

Herbert Henry Burton CBE Dmet

1899-1901

Sir William Chandler Roberts-Austen KCB DCL FRS

1957-58

Arnold Hugo Ingen-Housz

1901-03

William Whitwell

1958-59

Charles Reginal Wheeler CBE

1903-05

Andrew Carnegie LLD

1959-60

William Barr OBE

1905-07

Sir Robert Abbott Hadfield Bt DSc FRS

1960-61

William Frederick Cartwright DL

1907-10

Sir Hugh Bell Bt CD DCL LLD

1961-62

Sir Charles Goodeve OBE DSc FRS

1910-12

Victor, Ninth Duke of Devonshire KG

1962-63

Maurice Alberic Fiennes

1912-14

Arthur Cooper LLD

1963-64

Frank Bernard George

1914-15

Adolphe Greiner DSc

1964-65

Frank Henry Saniter OBE DSc (Tech) BENG

1916-18

Rt Hon Lord Invernairn of Strathnairn

1965-66

William Frederick Gilbertson

1918-20

C P Eurgene Schneider DSc

1966-67

Sir Douglas Bruce-Gardner Bt

1920-22

John Edward Stead DSc Dmet FRS

1967-68

Norman E Jones CMG DSc ASTC

1922-24

Francis Samuelson

1968-69

John Hugh Chesters OBE FRS

1924-25

Sir William Ellis GBE DENG

1969-70

Niall Cambell Macdiarmid

1925-26

Sir Frederick Mills Bt DL

1970-71

Norman Cecil Lake CBE

1926-27

Sir W Peter Rylands JP

1971-72

Thomas Rae Craig CBE TD

1927-28

Sir W Harbord CBE

1972-73

Geoffrey Thomas Harris CBE

1928-29

Benjamin Talbot

1973-74

Lionel Roger Price Pugh CRD DL

1929-31

Henry Louis MA DSc

 

 

1931-33

Col Sir W Charles Wright Bt KBE CB

 

 

1933-35

William R Lysaght CBE

 

 

 

Institute of Metals (1908-1973)

 

1908-10

Sir William H White KCB FRS

1952-53

Colin J Smithells MC

1910-12

Sir Gerald A Muntz

1953-54

Frank C Thompson

1912-13

William Gowland FRS

1954-55

Stanley F Dorey CBE FRS

1913-14

Alfred Kirby Huntingdon

1955-56

Maurice Cooks CBE

1914-16

Engineer Vice Admiral Sir Henry J Oram KCB FRS

1956-57

Major Charles J P Ball DSO MC

1916-18

Sir George T Beilby FRS

1957-58

Leonard Bessemer Pfeil OBE FRS

1918-20

Sir Henry Cort Harold Carpenter FRS

1958-59

Marshall of the Royal Air Force, the Rt Hon Lord Tedder GCB

1920-22

Engineer Vice Admiral Sir George G Goodwin KCB

1959-60

George L Bailey CBE

1922-24

Leonard Sumner OBE

1960-61

Sir Ronald Prain OBE

1924-26

Thomas Turner

1961-62

Hugh O'Neill

1926-28

Sir John Dewrance GBE

1962-63

The Right Hon. The Earl of Verulam

1928-30

Walter Rosenhain FRS

1963-64

Prof. Hugh Ford FRS

1930-32

Richard Seligman

1964-65

Dr Norman Peter Inglis

1932-34

Sir Henry Fowler KBE

1965-66

Leonard Rotherham FRS

1934-36

Harold Moore CBE

1966-67

Mr Stanley E Clotworthy CBE

1936-38

William R Barclay OBE

1967-68

sir Monty Finniston FRS

1938-40

Cecil Henry Desch FRS

1968-69

Ivor Jenkins CBE

1940-42

Lieut Colonel The Hon Richard M P Preston DSO

1969-70

Harold W G Hignett

1942-44

Lieut Colonel Sir John Henry Maitland Greenly KCMG CBE

1970-71

Alfred James Kennedy CBE

1944-46

Sir William Thomas Griffiths

1971-72

George C Campbell

1946-48

ColoneL Sir Paul Gottlieb Julius Guterbook KCB DSO MC TD

1972-73

John E Hughes

1948-50

Sir Arthur J G Smout

1973

Robert L P Berry

1950-51

Hubert S Tasker

 

 

1951-52

Alfred J Murphy

 

 

Institution of Metallurgists (1945-1984)

1945-46

Dr Harold Moore CBE

1967-68

Dr Henton Morrogh CBE

1945-47

Dr John Watson Jenkin

1968-69

Dr William Albert Baker

1945-48

Dr Maurice Cook CBE

1969-70

Dr Arthur Henry Sully OBE

1945-49

Eric Winearls Colbeck

1970-72

Dr Arthur George Quarrell

1951-52

Dr Colin James Smithells

1972-73

Alan Prince

1952-53

Prof. Hugh O'Neill

1973-74

Dr Donad Charles Moore

1953-54

Dr Leonard Bessemer Pfeil OBE

1974-75

Dr Walter Eric Duckworth

1954-55

William Barr OBE

1975-76

Sir Harold Montague Finniston FRS

1955-56

Dr Frank Charles Thompson

1976-77

Dr Alfred James Kennedy CBE

1956-57

Dr George Leo Bailey CBE

1977-78

Prof. Robert William Kerr Honeycombe

1957-58

James Mitchell CBE

1978-79

Ernest James Bradbury

1958-59

William Edward Ballard

1979-80

Dr Roy Woodward Nichols

1959-60

Alfred John Murphy CBE

1980-81

Dr Jack Nutting

1960-61

William Edward Bardgett

1981-82

Peter Thomas Houldcroft

1961-62

Dr Norman Percy Allen CB

1982-83

Dr James Ernest Hughes

1962-63

Dr Edward George West OBE

1983-84

Dr Robert Sandford Barnes

1963-64

Dr Leslie Northcott CBE

 

 

1964-65

Dr Leonard Rotherham CBE

 

 

1965-66

Dr Ivor Jenkins CBE

 

 

1966-67

Dr John Geoffrey Ball

 

 

 Institute of Metallurgical Technicians (1974-1984)

1974-76

Dr Edward G West

1976-77

D C Moore

1977-78

G A E Williams

1978-79

A J M Brownridge

1979-80

R Burn

1980-81

M J Ellis

1981-82

P L Twigg

Metals Society (1974-1984)

 

1974-75

Dr H M Finniston

1975-76

Viscount Caldecote

1976-77

Sir James Menter

1977-78

Prof Jack Nutting

1978-79

Michael F Dowding

1979-80

G W van Stein Callenfels

1980-81

Prof R W K Honeycombe FRS

1981-82

Dr John E Hughes

1982-83

Arthur Whiting

1983-84

Mr James Mackenzie

Institute of Metals (1985-1992)

<!--[if gte mso 9]>


Normal
0
false
false
false
MicrosoftInternetExplorer4
<![endif]-->

1985-87

Sir Hugh Ford FRS

1987

Dr David V Atterton

1988

Mr C Harry Morris

1989

Sir Robert Scholey

1990

Dr W L Mercer

1991

Dr W L Mercer

1992

Sir John Collyer

<!--[if gte mso 9]>


<![endif]-->

<!--[if gte mso 10]> /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:10.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-ansi-language:#0400; mso-fareast-language:#0400; mso-bidi-language:#0400;}

<![endif]-->

Plastics Institute PI (1933-1975)

<!--[if gte mso 9]>


Normal
0
false
false
false
MicrosoftInternetExplorer4
<![endif]-->

1933-34

C C Last

1953-55

V E Yarsley

1934-35

The Rt Hon Lord Melchett

1955-57

J L Daniels

1935-37

Sir Gilbert Morgan, OBE, DSC

1957-59

J C Swallow

1937-38

Sir James Swinburne. Bart

1959-61

H F Wilson

1938-43

K M Chance

1961-62

Sir Laurence Merriam MC, DL, JP

1943-44

Sir A P M Flemming CBE

1962-63

T L Birrell

1944-45

W F Lutyens

1963-66

P A Delafield

1945-46

Maj S M Mohr OBE, MC

1966-68

W Blakey

1946-47

H W Potter

1968-70

J E Sisson

1947-50

H W Graesser-Thomas

1970-74

Sir Harry Melville KCB, FRS

1950-52

Sir Peter Allen

1974-75

H A Collison

1952-53

T L Birrell

 

 

Plastics and Rubber Institute PRI (1975- 1992)

<!--[if gte mso 9]>


Normal
0
false
false
false
MicrosoftInternetExplorer4
<![endif]-->

1975

Sir Harry Melville KCB, FRS

1983-85

D W Saunders CBE

1975-76

The Rt Hon Lord Hewlett Kt CBE

1985-87

A A L Challis CBE

1976-77

H A Collinson

1987-90

W D T Tapley

1977-79

J M Buist

1990

D W Saunders CBE

1979-81

Stephen Gibbs CBE

1990-92

Sir Geoffrey Allen

1981-83

L Mullins CMG, JMN

 

 

Institution of the Rubber Industry IRI (1921-1975)

<!--[if gte mso 9]>


Normal
0
false
false
false
MicrosoftInternetExplorer4
<![endif]-->

1921-22

J H C Brooking

1951-53

Sir Clive Baillieu KBC, CMG

1922-23

Alexander Johnston JP

1953-56

The Rt Hon Lord Baillieu KBE, CMG

1923-25

Sir Stanley Bois

1956-58

Archibald S Bishop

1925-29

The Rt Hon Lord Colwyn PC

1958-62

Sir John N Dean

1929-32

Eric Macfayden

1962-63

Sir Edward Beharrell

1932-36

Sir George Beharrell DSO

1963-66

Sir Walter Worboys

1936-38

Samuel T Rowe

1966-68

T J Drakeley CBE

1938-46

Sir Walrond Sinclair KBE

1968-70

D B Collett

1946-48

Howard W Franklin

1970-72

Sir Reay Geddes KBE

1948-49

Frank D Ascoli CIE

1972-75

The Rt Hon Lord Hewlett Kt CBE

1949-51

Herbert Rogers

 

 

British Ceramics Society (1939 - 1985) includes North Staffordshire Ceramics Society/English Ceramic Society (1900-1938)

<!--[if gte mso 9]>


Normal
0
false
false
false
MicrosoftInternetExplorer4
<![endif]-->

1900-01

William Burton

1945-46

W J Rees

1901-02

H Watkin

1946-47

G N Hodson

1902-03

Bernard Moore

1947-48

R G Harris

1903-04

J P Holdcroft

1948-49

W B Mitchell

1904-05

Abraham Fielding

1949-50

M S Whitehouse

1905

W Jackson

1950-51

L Bullin

1905-07

F R Smith

1951-52

J H Chesters

1907-08

L Solon

1952-53

A J C Watts

1908-09

F H Wedgwood

1953-54

A T Green OBE

1909-10

T W Twyford

1954-55

R Douglas

1910-11

H Johnson

1955-56

T G W Boxall

1911-12

R Shenton

1956-57

H W Webb OBE

1912-13

C W Thomas

1957-58

A L Roberts

1913-14

Sir H H Cunyghame

1958-59

F H Clews

1914-15

S T Wilson

1959-60

R S C Copeland

1915-16

J Burton

1960-61

E Craddock

1916-17

A Leese

1961-62

J White

1917-18

W J Jones

1962-63

Basil Butterworth

1918-19

R L Johnson

1963-64

A J Clough

1919-20

Sir W J Jones KBE

1964-65

P B Robinson

1920-21

A Myott

1965-66

P Murray

1921-22

C W Thomas

1966-67

J H Milsted

1922-23

H E Wood

1967-68

W L German

1923-24

J Holland

1968-69

Dr Norman F Astbury CBE

1924-25

A G Richardson

1969-70

Prof J P Roberts

1925-26

F West

1970-71

A Dinsdale

1926-27

F Turner

1971-72

F H Aldred

1927-28

H J C Johnson

1972-73

A N Smith

1928-29

A Heath

1973-74

D S Hartley

1929-30

W J Gardner

1974-75

W C Gilpin

1930-31

G A Hodson

1975-76

P Popper

1931-32

D F W Bishop

1976-77

R W Batchelor

1932-33

A Stein

1977-78

R T Laird

1933-34

E G Vevers

1978-79

J Laming

1934-35

A E Hewitt

1979-80

D T Livey

1935-36

C R F Threlfall

1980-81

R J Bailey CBE

1936-37

H Wragg

1981-83

H W H West

1937-38

T Simpson

1983-84

A J Owen

1938-39

J W Fagan

1984-85

R J Brook

1939-40

W Heaton

 

 

1940-45

H J Plant

 

 

Institute of Ceramics IoC (1954-1992)

<!--[if gte mso 9]>


Normal
0
false
false
false
MicrosoftInternetExplorer4
<![endif]-->

1955-57

A T Green CBE

1979-81

A N Smith

1957-59

J Stanley Jones

1981-83

J P Roberts

1959-61

G N Hodson MBE

1983-84

A J Owen

1961-63

J H Chesters OBE

1984-86

Professor R J Brook

1963-65

A Dinsdale OBE

1986-87

E M Briscoe OBE

1965-67

J Mackenzie

1987-88

Dr G J Gittens

1967-69

Alan W Norris

1988-89

Dr Derek Taylor

1969-71

W C Gilpin

1989-90

Dr David William Francis James OBE

1971-73

D S Hartley

1990-91

Dennis Mitchell

1973-75

W L German

1991-92

John E Troth OBE

1975-77

W E C Creyke

1992

Dr A J Brown

1977-79

Stanley Howarth Ryder

 

 

<!--[if gte mso 9]>


<![endif]-->

<!--[if gte mso 10]> /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:10.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-ansi-language:#0400; mso-fareast-language:#0400; mso-bidi-language:#0400;}

<![endif]-->

<!--[if gte mso 9]>


<![endif]-->

<!--[if gte mso 10]> /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:10.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-ansi-language:#0400; mso-fareast-language:#0400; mso-bidi-language:#0400;}

<![endif]-->

<!--[if gte mso 9]>


<![endif]-->

<!--[if gte mso 10]> /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:10.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-ansi-language:#0400; mso-fareast-language:#0400; mso-bidi-language:#0400;}

<![endif]-->
<!--[if gte mso 9]>


<![endif]-->

<!--[if gte mso 10]> /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:10.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-ansi-language:#0400; mso-fareast-language:#0400; mso-bidi-language:#0400;}

<![endif]-->

Institute of Packaging (1947-2005)

merged with the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining in 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

1947-48

Philip Andrew

 

1961-64

Lord Cornwallis

 

1948-50

George Ashwell

 

1964-65

Sir Harold Roxbee Cox

 

1950-51

Jack Evan-Cook

 

1965-69

Lord King Norton

 

1951-52

Eric Dickens

 

1969-72

G L Tillotson

 

1952-53

Charles Lein

 

1972-81

F J Briggs

 

1953-54

G H M Rosam

 

1981-83

Ron Halstead

 

1954-57

Jack Evan Cook

 

1983-84

none

 

1957-61

Lord Luke

 

1984-2005

Victor Watson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Institute of Clay Technology (1929-2006)

Merged with the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining in 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

1929 -31

F S Russell (d)

 

1973-74

G M Carins(d)

 

1931-32

T Searson(d)

 

1974-75

A H Thompson (d)

 

1932-33

L Timms (d)

 

1975-76

T N Kennedy (d)

 

1933-35

W A Lisney (d)

 

1976-77

J T S Corbett OBE FIMMM

 

1935-36

J Jackson (d)

 

1977-78

P Race

 

1936-37

A L S Greenwell (d)

 

1978-79

H W H West aBSc DTech FGS FIMMM FIMgt FlnstE FIQA FCIOB (d)

 

1937-39

C Boden (eI)

 

1979-80

W A Naylor BA (Cantab) (d)

 

1939-42

M M Whitehouse (d)

 

1980-81

E R L Edwards MBE(d)

 

1942-45

S Freckleton(d)

 

1981-82

C R Atkinson BSc FGS FIMMM

 

1945-47

C E Moore(d)

 

1982-83

P J B L Penfold FIMMM

 

1947-49

T C Edwards(d)

 

1983-84

A M Baxter MIMgt FIMMM

 

1949-51

A J C Watts(d)

 

1984-85

G J Gittens BSc PhD CChem FRSC FIMMM

 

1951-52

T Jackson FCA FIMMM

 

1985-86

C B H Perera (d) (Part)

 

1952-53

L H Brant CEng MinstF FIMMM

 

1985-88

J C Workman JP (Part)

 

1953-54

W Wright(d)

 

1986-87

J C Workman JP

 

1954-55

A A Thompson (d)

 

1987-88

B J Chatterton AMgt FIMMM MMS (d)

 

1955-56

J Jones(d)

 

1988-89

T Walters FIMMM MIMgt

 

1956-57

P J Peyton{d)

 

1989-90

J E Troth OBE FIMMM FIMgt

 

1957-58

J H Milstead JP FIM

 

1990-91

W M Churchill BSc FIMMM

 

1958-59

T E Price(d)

 

1991-92

R E Craven FIMMM

 

1959-60

A. Marshall (d)

 

1992-93

G Lloyd FIMMM

 

1960-61

F W CIark(d)

 

1993-94

L W Jones

 

1961-62

J Jackson FIMMM (d)

 

1994-95

D B Woodbum MIMMM

 

1962-63

J F Booth MBE FIMMM (d)

 

1995-96

E H Whitfield FCA

 

1963-64

S H Brooks FIMMM (d)

 

1996-97

G J Gilbert IEng MilE (Elec) MCM! MIOSH RSP

 

1964-65

G S Aspdin JP TD DL FIMMM

 

1997-98

K F R Morton

 

1965-66

W L German MSe PhD (London) DSC(Oxon) FRSC HonFIM (d)

 

1998-99

P G Betts

 

1966-67

J S Robinson FIMMM

 

1999-2000

P G Ellam MILT

 

1967- 68

J LeD Spenceley (d)

 

2000-01

R J Edwards MCIM

 

1968-69

J F Mancer (d)

 

2001-02

J M Sandford BSc ARCS MIMMM

 

1969-70

J C Maynard FIMMM (d)

 

2002-03

K Shankland FIMMM Ceng

 

1970-71

D G Ashtead (d)

 

2004-05

T Noble CEng MIMechE MBIM FIMMM

 

1971-72

J W Clark MIMMM

 

2005-06

M Driver MA DIP ARCH RIBA

 

1972-73

J 0 Fawcett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Institute of Wood Science (1956-2009)

Merged with the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining in 2009

1956-58

Mr E Bryan Latham

 

1983-86

Dr G K Elliott

 

1958-60

Mr H A Cox

 

1985-86

Terence S Mallinson

 

1960-62

Mr E H B Boulton

 

1986-88

Jean Taylor BSC, FIWSc

 

1962-64

Dr W P K Findlay

 

1988-90

Dr J D Brazier BSc, DSc, FIWSc

 

1964-66

R R Perry

 

1990-92

R Venables AIWSc

 

1966-68

B W Eades

 

1992-94

K Purcell AIWSc

 

1968-70

J C Walton

 

1994-96

Dr M P Ansell FIWSc

 

1970-71

G Garlick

 

1996-98

P D L Latham FIWSc

 

1971-73

Professor J F Levy

 

1998-2000

Dr Richard J Murphy FIWSc

 

1973-75

Dr D S Belford

 

2001-02

T Geoffrey Bagnall CMIWSc

 

1975-77

F H S Palmer

 

2002-04

James C Coulson AIWSc

 

1977-79

C G Latham

 

2004-06

Dr Victor Kearly AIWSc

 

1979-80

Dr D J B White

 

2006-09

Geoff Taylor AIWSc

 

1981-83

C C Lorenzen

 

 

 

 
           

The Institute of Vitreous Enamellers

Embraced by the Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining November 2010

1934 - 1935

Dr J W Mellor, D.S.C.,F.R.S.

1966 - 1968

W K Tate, M.A.,

1935 - 1937

Prof. J H Andrews

1968 - 1970

E D Nicholson, M.A.

1937 - 1939

Sir H Hartley, C.B.E.,F.R.S.

1970 - 1972

E G Plucknett

1939 - 1942

J H Andrew

1972 - 1974

R E Belling

1942 - 1944

W H Whittle

1974 - 1976

M Montague, C.B.E.

1944 - 1946

J W Gardom

1976 - 1978

J Nicholls

1946 - 1948

R J Rogers

1978 - 1980

J Crathorne

1948 - 1950

Dr H W Webb, O.B.E.,D.S.C.

1980 - 1982

G L Hudson

1950 - 1952

Dr J Hurst, C.B.E.

1982 - 1985

W G Ball

1952 - 1954

Dr H Hartley, C.B.E.,D.S.C.

1985 - 1987

J Hooper

1954 - 1956

Sir G Briggs

1987 - 1989

C J Baines, C.B.E.,M.C.,T.D.,D.L.

1956 - 1958

Sir C R Wheeler, K.B.E.

1989 - 1991

J Ward

1958 - 1960

W T Wren

1991 - 1993

A Fellows

1960 - 1962

W S Grainger

1993 - 1995

E J Gandy

1962 - 1964

Sir F Scopes

1995 - 2001

G N Blow

1964 - 1966

Sir A McCance, D.S.C.,F.R.S.,D.L.

2001 - 2004

J.P.Gray

 

 

2004 - 2010

M A Collins