Young Persons' Lecture Competition

Sponsored by the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining, with support from The Armourers and Brasiers' Company, the Young Persons' Lecture Competition invites students and professionals up to the age of 28 to deliver a short lecture on a materials, minerals, mining, packaging, clay technology and wood science related subject.

Candidates compete in a series of heats organised by local affiliated societies of the Institute, from which six regional candidates are selected to compete in the national final. The YPLC is organised by the Institute's Local Affairs Board.

Young Persons’ Lecture Competition 2019

The 2019 Young Persons’ Lecture Competition (YPLC) final was held on Wednesday 1 May at the Armourers’ Hall, London. Competitors were 28 or under on 1 June 2019 and gave a lecture of 15 minutes on a topic related to materials, minerals, mining, packaging, clay technology and wood science and engineering.

This year's final will was sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Armourers & Brasiers, The East Midlands Materials Society (EMMS) and the Midland Institute of Mining Engineers (MIME).

FINALISTS

South East - Megan McGregor WINNER

The world's hottest superglue: Materials requirements for better sealing in jet engines

South West - James Grant 2nd PLACE

Electrophoretic materials: The resurgence of E-link through Frustrated Total Internal Reflection (F-TIR) films

North West - Jack Saunders 3rd PLACE

Watching paint dry: How to stop corrosion

Midlands - Matthew Wadge

Can titanates provide an alternative method of improving current implant surfaces?

North East - Federica Rosaria Lisa

Understanding the factors that influence power and graphite electrode consumption at the ladle arc furnaces and how these can be reduced

Scotland - Abigail Georgia Robinson

Mysterious moon rocks: Locating the source site of lunar meteorites

For further information, contact Efi Fragkou.

YPLC Rules & Judging and Entry Form

The following judging criteria and penalties are the same for the Local, Regional and National competitions:

  1. Abstract - 10 marks
  2. Structure of lecture - 25 marks
  3. Standard of presentation - 25 marks
  4. Visual aids and physical examples - 10 marks
  5. Technical content - 15 marks
  6. Handling questions - 15 marks
  7. Lecture time -
    Over 17/19 mins: -5/-10 marks
    Under 13/12 minutes: -5/-10 marks

Download Judging Criteria & Penalties

Download Entry Form