*Programme subject to change

Thursday 7th July
08:45 Registration and coffee
 
 
09:15 Opening of Day 1 and announcements
Hylke Glass, Rio Tinto Professor of Mining and Minerals Engineering, Camborne School of Mines 
 
 
09:20 - 10:15 Session 1: Analytics
(Session Chair: Vasant Kumar, Professor in Materials Chemistry, Univeristy of Cambridge)
   
  09:20 Keynote speaker: Matt Pankhurst, Institute of Volcanology in the Canaries (INVOLCAN)
Towards 4D petrographic X-ray microscopy: implications for geometallurgy
   
  09:50 Speaker: James Strongman, Petrolab Ltd
Practicalities of implementing a minesite mineralogy program 
 
   
10:15 Refreshments and networking
 
 
10:45 - 12:25 Session 1 continued: Analytics
(Session Chair: Vasant Kumar)
       
  10:45 Speaker: Juan Carlos CatalinaMultispectral Microscopic Technologies S.L.
Multispectral reflected-light ore microscopy: a new approach to automated mineralogy
     
  11:10 Speaker: Leonard KrebbersInstitute of Mineral Resources Engineering, RWTH Aachen University
Computed tomography of graphite ore: implications for product use
       
  11:35 Speaker: Teshan RezelUniversity of Nottingham
Using advanced image processing to characterise the performance of metallurgical coke in blast furnaces 
     
  12:00 Speaker: Alan Butcher, GTK Finland
The use of integrated 2D-3D non-destructive imaging and analysis as a new workflow for geometallurgical studies
 
 
12:25 Lunch and networking
 
       
13:45 - 15:30 Session 2: Technology
(Session Chair: Gawen Jenkin, Professor of Applied Geology, University of Leicester)
       
  13:45 Keynote Speaker: Mark de Geus, Intellisense
Artificially Intelligent geometallurgy: real-time decision optimisation
     
  14:15 Speaker: Phoebe Whattoff, Minviro
Life cycle assessment to minimize the impact of critical minerals and metals production
       
  15:05 Speaker: Daniel ParvazLightning Machines Limited
Pre-concentration of ores using high voltage electric pulses 
     
  15:30 Speaker: Baker GiyaniFaculty of Engineering, University of Nottingham
Is it possible to enhance the leaching of metals from ores through selective and targeted microwave heating?
 
 
15:30 Refreshments and networking
 
       
15:50 - 17:05 Session 2 continued: Technology
(Session Chair: Gawen Jenkin)
       
  15:50 Speaker: Jeroen van Duijvenbode
Material fingerprinting to capture impact of geology on metallurgical performance
     
  16:15 Speaker: Rakan AbdulwahedGeological Survey of Saudi Arabia
Geometallurgy as a tool to increase the sustainability and efficiency of gold mining
       
  16:40 Speaker: Lucy EnglandFLSmidth
Filtration technology for best practice tailings disposal 
 
 
17:05 Closing Remarks for Day 1
Tony Francis, Consulting Metallurgist
 
 
17:15 Close of Day 1
 
 
19:00 Evening Meal & Presentation
       
  19:30 TBC Speaker: Kevin FooTianshan Jade
TBC
 
Friday 8th July
08:45 Registration and coffee
 
 
09:15 Opening of Day 2 and announcements
Tony Francis, Consulting Metallurgist
 
 
09:20 - 09:50 Session 3: Practice
(
Session Chair: Hylke Glass, Rio Tinto Professor of Mining and Minerals Engineering, Cambourne School of Mines)
   
  09:20 Keynote speaker: Tricia Scott, Anglo American
Geometallurgy: unlocking value in bulk commodities
   
  09:50 Speaker: Arunasalam VathavooranSLR Consulting
Geometallurgical approach to metallurgical testwork sample selection
 
   
10:15 Refreshments and networking
 
 
10:45 - 12:25 Session 3 continued: Practice
(Session Chair: Hylke Glass)
       
  10:45 Speaker: Simon Dominy, Camborne School of Mines
Sampling broken ore residues in underground gold workings: implications for reconciliation and lost revenue 
     
  11:10 Speaker: John MonhemiusAnglo Asian Mining plc
Application of ore sorting to copper-gold ore processing 
       
  11:35 Speaker: James McFarlaneTungsten West
Geometallurgy at the Hemerdon deposit: past, present and future
     
  12:00 Speaker: Quentin DehaineGeological Survey of Finland
Geometallurgical developments at the Rajapalot Au-Co project, Finland
 
 
12:25 Lunch and networking
 
       
13:45 - 15:30 Session 4: Trends
(Session Chair: Stephen Neethling, Professor of Minerals Processing, Imperial College)
       
  13:45 Keynote Speaker: David Meadows, Bechtel Corporation
Geometallurgical aspects of project design 
     
  14:15 Speaker: Klaas Peter van der Wielen, Ausenco
Metallurgical performance of an ore based on simulation of selective liberation
       
  14:40 Speaker: James Gaydon, Grinding Solutions
Incorporating environmental impact into flowsheet development
 
 
15:05 Refreshments and networking
 
       
15:35 - 16:50 Session 4 continued: Trends
(Session Chair: Stephen Neethling)
       
  15:35 Speaker: Mark BurnettAMC Consultants
PERC, RPEEE, and Geometallurgy: a natural confluence?
     
  16:15 Speaker: Alex Cisneros MenchacaWardell Armstrong International
A case for the “S” in ESG 
       
  16:40 Speaker: Adam JohnstonTransmin Metallurgical Consultants
Compliance when reporting geometallurgical predictions
 
 
16:50 Closing Remarks for Day 2
Hylke Glass, Rio Tinto Professor of Mining and Minerals Engineering, Camborne School of Mines
 
 
17:00 End of Conference 

 

Poster presenter: 

  • Nicola Gambaro, Imperial College London: Dynamic forecast of metal price, supply and flows in the economy

Posters will be on display during refreshment breaks.