Privacy notice

IOM3 is committed to respecting and protecting your personal data and privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how and why we process personal data about people who visit and use our website, join our organisation and use our services, who we share it with and what your rights are under the General Data Protection Regulation. This notice is effective from 25 May 2018.

We will keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and may update it from time to time. We would encourage you to visit this page regularly to keep informed about the purposes for which we process your information. We will advise IOM3 members of any major changes to the Notice.

Click on the sub-headings to expand the section.

Who are we?

The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (IOM3) is a registered professional engineering institution in the UK and a Registered Charity No 269275. IOM3 is licensed to award professional qualifications by the Engineering Council, the Science Council and the Society for the Environment. Our registered address is 297 Euston Road, London NW1 3AD.

How do we collect information from you?

Some information will be collected automatically as you browse our website pages via cookies (see below). If you choose to become a registered user of the website or a member of IOM3 we use online forms to collect personal and contact details. The website also provides a number of online contact forms which you may use to send us your enquiries about membership of the Institute and our services. We may also from time to time conduct surveys via the website.

What personal data do we process?

We collect and process various categories of personal information depending on how you interact with us. We limit the collection of the information and processing to that necessary for us to achieve one or more legitimate purposes as identified in this notice.

How is this information used and who do we share it with?

The information collected from you may be used to personalise your use of the website, collect information about how our website is used for statistical purposes, sign you up and administer your membership of IOM3 or update your membership/registration details, register you for events, provide information in response to your submitted queries or provide survey data.

For more detailed information about how we process personal information for different types of website user, please click on the links below:

Your personal data will be shared with third party service providers including but not limited to those listed below who perform services for us and help to manage your accounts or operate our business:

Hosting and maintenance of the website
CRM database for members and registered website users
Secure online payment gateway for online payments
Magazines mailing house
Events and awards management system
Online CPD recording system
Survey management system

Please contact us if you would like details of our third party providers.

Security

We use organisational, administrative, technical and physical security measures to safeguard your personal information and help ensure that it is processed promptly, accurately and completely. We require Service Providers who act as Data Processors on our behalf to safeguard your personal information and only use it for the purposes we specify.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to access, update, erase, change or correct your personal information.

You can also:

• Withdraw your consent for our use of your information, where our processing is based on your consent
• Restrict and/or object to the use of your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. Please use the form provided for this purpose at www.iom3.org/sar or contact us at the address given at the end of this policy.

Please contact us if you have any questions about how we use your information. If you are unhappy with how we have handled your information you should let us know so that we can investigate your complaint or you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Keep us informed

We want to make sure any information we hold on you is up to date, so please ask us to correct it if it needs updating. If you are a current or recently lapsed member of IOM3 or a registered IOM3 website user, you have a website account at www.iom3.org/user (login required) where you can view and directly amend the details we hold for you on our CRM database. If you prefer you can contact us using our online contact form or the details provided below.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this policy or our data protection practices, you can email IOM3dataprivacy@iom3.org or write to Nuna Staniaszek, Director of Communications, IOM3, 297 Euston Road, London NW1 3AD, Email nuna.staniaszek@iom3.org

This Privacy Notice was last updated on: 24 May 2018