Award winners 2004

Premier Awards

Awards for Personal Achievement

Awards for Published Work

Awards given by Other Bodies

Awards receiving no nominations for 2004

Awards receiving no recommendations for 2004

PREMIER AWARDS

Bessemer Gold Medal

For outstanding services to the steel industry, awarded to Professor R J Fruehan, US Steel Professor, Carnegie Mellon University, USA.

Chapman Medal

For distinguished research in the field of biomedical materials, particularly with respect to biomaterials innovation which has produced benefits for patients and/or contributed to associated opportunities for industry, awarded to Professor L L Hench, Imperial College London.

Gold Medal

For a company, team or individual who has made a significant contribution to the industrial application of materials, awarded to personnel from Airbus UK, QinetiQ, Aeroform Ltd and M G Bennett Associates Ltd.

Griffith Medal and Prize

In recognition of distinguished work which has made or is making a notable contribution to any branch of materials science, awarded to Professor T W Clyne, University of Cambridge.

Medal for Excellence

For conspicuous contribution, either during the year or cumulatively over a number of years to the art, science and practice of the mining industry, awarded to Professor S S Peng, Coal and Energy Reserve Bureau, West Virginia University, USA.

Platinum Medal

In recognition of outstanding service to the Institute and to its objectives or for other outstanding contributions to materials science, technology and industry nationally or internationally, awarded to Dr E B Farmer, Scottish and Southern Energy.

Prince Philip Award

Awarded to VICTREX Research and Technology.

Silver Medal

For Younger Members (normally under the age of 30) in recognition of an outstanding contribution to the broad field of materials science, engineering and technology including promotion of their subject on a national or international basis, awarded to Dr J Jones, Imperial College London.

Swinburne Award

To recognise the achievement of a person who has made an outstanding contribution to the advancement and knowledge of any field related to the science, engineering or technology of plastics. Awarded not more than once every two years, not less than once every five years. It is a requirement of acceptance that the recipient shall prepare and delivery the Swinburne Lecture on an occasion selected by the Institute. Awarded to Professor J M Courtney, University of Strathclyde.

AWARDS FOR PERSONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Colclough Medal & Prize

In recognition of learned contribution to understanding the microstructure, mechanical properties , fabricability or in-service performance, production or engineering connected with the iron and steel industry, awarded to Dr M Gleave, Manager, Rolling and Control Engineering Departments, Corus RD&T.

Hadfield Medal & Prize

In recognition of distinguished achievement in relation to metallurgical practice, process development, product development, metallurgical understanding or design engineering connected with iron and steel or associated industries, awarded to Dr J Herbertson, Director, Skye Point Innovation, Australia.

Holland Award

In recognition of meritorious service in manufacture and technology within the traditional ceramics industry, awarded to Mr J T Green.

Hume Rothery Prize

In recognition of distinguished achievements concerned with phase relationship in metallic materials or non-metallic materials of metallurgical interest, awarded to Dr M H Rand, Winters Hill Consultancy.

Jenkins Award

In recognition of significant contribution which has enhanced the scientific, industrial or technological understanding of components produced from any type of material via particulate processing., awarded to Dr E Mosca, Fraunhofer Institut Betriebsfestigkeit.

Kroll Medal & Prize

In recognition of significant contribution which has enhanced the scientific understanding of materials chemistry as applied to the industrial production of materials, normally inorganic, awarded to Professor J Williamson, Imperial College London.

Netlon Award

For innovation in processing or use of polymeric materials. Awarded not more than once every two years, not less than once every five years. International, open to individuals, companies, partnerships, academic institutions or other bodies recognising a significant contribution to the advancement of science and technology of processing. Awarded to Professor I Ward FRS, University of Leeds.

Rosenhain Medal & Prize

In recognition of distinguished achievement in any branch of materials science, preference being given to candidates under the age of 40, awarded to Dr P Midgley, University of Cambridge.

Stokowiec Medal & Prize

In recognition of distinguished work related to the technical, manufacturing, processing or engineering application of alloy steels, awarded to Dr P Hart, Corrosion, Arcs and Surfacing, TWI.

T B Marsden Award

In recognition of services to the profession over a period of not less than 20 years by a member who has not been recognised by the Institute in other ways, awarded to Dr M A Hicks, Rolls Royce plc.

Thomas Medal & Prize

In recognition of scientific or technological contribution to the production or secondary processing of any ferrous alloy, awarded to Professor K Wunnenburg, Mannesmann Forschunginstitut.

Verulam Medal & Prize

In recognition of distinguished contributions to refractories or any other type of ceramic materials, awarded to Dr R Morrell, National Physical Laboratory.

AWARDS FOR PUBLISHED WORK

Guy Bengough Award

For a paper published by the Institute which makes an outstanding contribution to the subject of corrosion and degradation off all types of materials and their control. Awarded to I S Cole, D A Paterson and W D Ganther, CSIRO Australia, for the paper “Holistic Model for Atmospheric Corrosion: Part 1 – Theoretical Framework for Production, Transportation and Deposition of Marine Salts”, Corrosion Engineering, Science and Technology, Vol 38, No 2, pp129-134.

Composites Award

For a paper published by the Institute of particular merit in the field of composites. Awarded to A G Gibson, P N H Wright, and Y-S Wu, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK, A P Mouritz, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia, and Z Mathys and C P Gardiner, DSTO, Aeronautical & Maritime Research Laboratory, Melbourne, Australia, for the paper “Modelling residual mechanical properties of polymer composites after fire”, Plastics Rubber & Composites, Vol 32, No 2, pp81-90.

Alan Glanvill Award

For a paper published by the Institute of particular merit in the field of polymer. Awarded to R Rasid, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia and A K Wood, Victrex plc and for the paper “Effect of process variables on melt velocity profiles in extrusion process using single screw plastics extruder”, Plastics Rubber & Composites, Vol.32, no 5, p193.

Douglas Hay Award

For the best paper published in Transactions A: Mineral Technology. Awarded to A Williams, Cleveland Potash Ltd and F A Auld, A Auld Associates for the paper “Boulby mine shaft lining design: second restoration”, Mining Technology 2002, 111, A13-A27.

Overseas Award

For the member resident overseas for the best paper presented at an Institute symposium, or published in a mining journal or for notable contribution to development of the Institute overseas, awarded to P Hing, Nanyang Technological University.

Thornton Medal

To a speaker invited to present at either an Institute conference or other specially convened meeting, awarded to M Davis, XSTRATA plc.

James S Walker Award

For a published paper of an unpublished project report by a student on the subject of polymers, awarded to H Altpeter, Airbus Deutschland GMBH, for the paper “Shear controlled orientation in injection moulding of starch based blends intended for medical applications”, Plastics Rubber & Composites: Macromolecular Engineering, Vol 32, No 4, p183.

Wardell Armstrong Prize

For the best paper published in Transactions B: Applied Earth Science, awarded to J A Kinnaird, F J Kruger, P A M Nex, and R G Cawthorn, Dept. of Geology, University of the Witwatersrand, S Africa, for the paper “Chromite formation: a key to understanding processes of platinum enrichment”, Applied Earth Science (Trans IMM B), 2002, 111, B23-B35.

Williams Award

For a paper published by the Institute of particular merit concerned with the manufacture and use of iron and steel, awarded to G Alvarez de Toledo, J Ciriza, J J Larausogoitia, and A Arteaga, Sidenor I + D S.A, Spain, for the paper “Abnormal Transient Phenomena in the Continuous Casting Process: Part 1 and 2”, Ironmaking & Steelmaking, October 2003, 30, 353-368.

AWARDS GIVEN BY OTHER BODIES

Charles Hatchett Award

Awarded to L J Baker and S R Danel, Corus Strip Products, and J D Parker, formerly Swansea University, for the paper “Mechanism of Bake Hardening in Ultra Low Carbon Steel containing Niobium and Titanium Additions”, Materials Science & Technology, 18, 541-547, 2002.

Titanium Prize

Awarded to Dr D Hu, IRC, University of Birmingham.

Vanadium Award 2003

(the date for this is retrospective) Awarded to H Asahi, D Hirakami, and S Yamasaki, Nippon Steel Corporation, for the paper “Hydrogen Trapping Behaviour in Vanadium-added Steel”, ISIJ International, Vol 43 (2003), no. 4, pp 527-533.

AWARDS RECEIVING NO NOMINATIONS FOR 2004

No nominations were received for the following awards for 2004:

Futers Gold Medal

For outstanding services to the international minerals industry.

Urethane Medal

For outstanding contribution by an individual to the urethane industry.

Prain Medal & Prize

Hancock Medal To an individual for significant scientific or technological contribution relating to any aspect of rubber.

Pfeil Award

For a paper published by the Institute of particular merit in the field of ceramics.

Mann Redmayne Award

To a non-corporate member, under 35 years of age, who is the author of the best paper published in the Transactions of the Institute.

Sir Andrew Bryan Long Service Award

For long and meritorious service to the Institute.

Long Service Award

For members giving a consistent outstanding service to the Institute over a long period of time who have not been recognised in other ways.

AWARDS RECEIVING NO RECOMMENDATIONS FOR 2004

No recommendations were received for the following awards for 2004:

Billiton Gold Medal

For the best paper published in Transactions C: Mineral Processing and Extractive Metallurgy.

Cook Ablett Award

For a paper published by the Institute of particular merit in the field of metals.

Holliday Prize

In recognition of significant or technological contribution relating to any type of composite material.